Buka menu utama

Perubahan

548 bita ditambahkan ,  2 tahun yang lalu
k
Bot: Perubahan kosmetika
== Pra-Siaran<ref name= PT/> ==
=== Penampil ===
* [[Kim Burrell]], Le'Andria Johnson, [[Kelly Price]] dan [[Trin-I-Tee 5:7]]
* [[Joyce DiDonato]]
* [[Steve Earle]]
* [[Rebirth Brass Band]]
 
=== Pembawa acara ===
* [[Gerald Clayton]]
* [[Chick Corea]]
* [[Brandon Heath]]
* [[Arturo O'Farrill]]
* [[OK Go]]
* [[Corinne Bailey Rae]]
* [[Esperanza Spalding]]
* [[Jimmy Jam]]
 
== Penayangan utama<ref name= GP>[http://www.grammy.com/news/the-beach-boys-to-reunite-at-54th-grammy-awards The Beach Boys To Reunite At 54th GRAMMY Awards]</ref> ==
|}
 
* [[Maceo Parker]] dijadwalkan untuk penghormatan kepada akhir [[Clarence Clemons]] mengikuti montase mereka yang telah meninggal pada tahun 2011 meskipun penghormatannya dijatuhkan dalam 24 jam menjelang penghargaan menunjukkan untuk memberikan ruang bagi penghormatan Hudson Jennifer untuk Whitney Houston. <ref>http://blogs.wickedlocal.com/springsteen/2012/02/13/grammy-disappointment-tribute-to-clarence-clemons-was-scrapped-says-report/</ref>
 
=== Presenter/Pembaca Nominasi ===
{{Div col|cols=2}}
* [[Alicia Keys]] dan [[Bonnie Raitt]] — membawakan Best Pop Solo Performance
* [[Marc Anthony]] dan [[Fergie]] — membawakan Best Rap Performance
* [[Reba McEntire|Reba]] — memperkenalkan [[Jason Aldean]] dan [[Kelly Clarkson]]
* [[Jack Black (aktor)|Jack Black]] — memperkenalkan [[Foo Fighters]]
* [[Mario Manningham]], [[Pauley Perrette]] dan [[Victor Cruz]] — membawakan Best Rock Performance
* [[Ryan Seacrest]] — memperkenalkan [[Maroon 5]], [[Foster the People]] dan [[The Beach Boys]]
* [[Stevie Wonder]] — memperkenalkan [[Paul McCartney]]
* [[Common (rapper)|Common]] dan [[Taraji P. Henson]] — membawakan Best R&B Album
* [[Neil Patrick Harris]] — membawakan Song of the Year
* [[Kate Beckinsale]] (dengan host [[LL Cool J]]) — memperkenalkan [[Katy Perry]]
* [[Miranda Lambert]] dan [[Dierks Bentley]] — membawakan Best Country Album
* [[Gwyneth Paltrow]] — memperkenalkan [[Adele]]
* [[Taylor Swift]] — memperkenalkan tribute to [[Glen Campbell]]
* [[Carrie Underwood]] dan [[Tony Bennett]] — membawakan Best New Artist
* [[Questlove|Ahmir Thompson]] (dengan host [[LL Cool J]]) — memperkenalkan [[Chris Brown]], [[David Guetta]], [[deadmau5]], [[Foo Fighters]] dan [[Lil Wayne]]
* [[Drake (entertainer)|Drake]] — memperkenalkan [[Nicki Minaj]]
* [[Lady Antebellum]] — membawakan Record of the Year
* [[Diana Ross]] (dengan host [[LL Cool J]]) — membawakan Album of the Year
* [[Ringo Starr]]
{{Div col end}}
 
'''"[[Rolling in the Deep]]" – [[Adele]]'''
:'''[[Paul Epworth]], producer; [[Tom Elmhirst]] & [[Mark Rankin]], engineers/mixers'''
* "[[Holocene (song)|Holocene]]" – [[Bon Iver]]
** [[Justin Vernon]], producer; Brian Joseph & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers
* "[[Grenade (song)|Grenade]]" – [[Bruno Mars]]
** [[The Smeezingtons]], producers; [[Ari Levine]] & [[Manny Marroquin]], engineers/mixers
* "[[The Cave (song)|The Cave]]" – [[Mumford & Sons]]
** [[Markus Dravs]], producer; Francois Chevallier & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers
* "[[Firework (song)|Firework]]" – [[Katy Perry]]
** [[Stargate (production team)|Stargate]] & [[Sandy Vee]], producers; [[Stargate (production team)|Mikkel S. Eriksen]], [[Phil Tan]], Sandy Vee & Miles Walker, engineers/mixers
 
;Album of the Year
'''''[[21 (album Adele)|21]]'' – [[Adele]]'''
:'''[[Jim Abbiss]], Adele Adkins, [[Paul Epworth]], [[Rick Rubin]], [[Fraser T. Smith]], [[Ryan Tedder]] & [[Dan Wilson (musician)|Dan Wilson]], producers; Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, [[Tom Elmhirst]], [[Greg Fidelman]], [[Dan Parry]], [[Steve Price (musician)|Steve Price]], [[Mark Rankin]], Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer'''
* ''[[Wasting Light]]'' – [[Foo Fighters]]
** [[Butch Vig]], producer; James Brown & [[Alan Moulder]], engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers
* ''[[Born This Way]]'' – [[Lady Gaga]]
** Paul Blair, DJ Snake, [[Fernando Garibay]], Lady Gaga, [[Robert John "Mutt" Lange]], [[Jeppe Laursen]], [[RedOne]] & [[Clinton Sparks]], producers; Fernando Garibay, Lady Gaga, Bill Malina, Trevor Muzzy, RedOne, Dave Russell, Justin Shirley Smith, Horace Ward & Tom Ware, engineers/mixers; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer
* ''[[Doo-Wops & Hooligans]]'' – [[Bruno Mars]]
** [[B.o.B]], [[Cee Lo Green]] & [[Damian Marley]], featured artists; [[Supa Dups|Dwayne "Supa Dups" Chin-Quee]], [[Needlz]] & [[The Smeezingtons]], producers; [[Ari Levine]] & [[Manny Marroquin]], engineers/mixers; [[Stephen Marcussen]], mastering engineer
* ''[[Loud (Rihanna album)|Loud]]'' – [[Rihanna]]
** [[Drake (entertainer)|Drake]], [[Eminem]] & [[Nicki Minaj]], featured artists; [[Ester Dean]], [[Alex da Kid]], [[Kuk Harrell]], Mel & Mus, Awesome Jones, [[Makeba Riddick]], [[The Runners]], Sham, [[Soundz]], [[Stargate (production team)|Stargate]], [[Tricky Stewart|Chris "Tricky" Stewart]], [[Sandy Vee]] & [[Willy Will]], producers; Ariel Chobaz, Cary Clark, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Alex da Kid, Josh Gudwin, Kuk Harrell, [[Jaycen Joshua]], [[Manny Marroquin]], Dana Nielsen, Chad "C-Note" Roper, [[Noah "40" Shebib]], Corey Shoemaker, Jay Stevenson, Mike Strange, [[Phil Tan]], Brian "B-Luv" Thomas, Marcos Tovar, Sandy Vee, Jeff "Supa Jeff" Villanueva, Miles Walker & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
 
;Song of the Year
'''"[[Rolling in the Deep]]"'''
:'''[[Adele|Adele Adkins]] & [[Paul Epworth]], songwriters (Adele)'''
* "[[All of the Lights]]"
** [[Jeff Bhasker]], Stacy Ferguson, [[Really Doe]], Kanye West & [[Malik Yusef]], songwriters ([[Kanye West]] featuring [[Rihanna]], [[Kid Cudi]] & [[Fergie]])
* "[[The Cave (song)|The Cave]]"
** Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters ([[Mumford & Sons]])
* "[[Grenade (song)|Grenade]]"
** Brody Brown, [[Claude Kelly]], [[The Smeezingtons]] & [[Andrew Wyatt]], songwriters ([[Bruno Mars]])
* "[[Holocene (song)|Holocene]]"
** [[Justin Vernon]], songwriter ([[Bon Iver]])
 
;Best New Artist
'''[[Bon Iver]]'''
* [[The Band Perry]]
* [[J. Cole]]
* [[Nicki Minaj]]
* [[Skrillex]]
 
=== Pop ===
;Best Pop Solo Performance
'''"[[Someone Like You (lagu Adele)|Someone Like You]]" – [[Adele]]'''
* "[[You and I (Lady Gaga song)|Yoü and I]]" – [[Lady Gaga]]
* "[[Grenade (song)|Grenade]]" – [[Bruno Mars]]
* "[[Firework (song)|Firework]]" – [[Katy Perry]]
* "[[Fuckin' Perfect|Perfect]]" – [[Pink (singer)|Pink]]
 
;Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
'''"[[Body and Soul (song)|Body and Soul]]" – [[Tony Bennett]] & [[Amy Winehouse]]'''
* "[[Rave On Buddy Holly|Dearest]]" – [[The Black Keys]]
* "[[Paradise (Coldplay song)|Paradise]]" – [[Coldplay]]
* "[[Pumped Up Kicks]]" – [[Foster the People]]
* "[[Moves Like Jagger]]" – [[Maroon 5]] featuring [[Christina Aguilera]]
 
;Best Pop Instrumental Album
'''''[[The Road from Memphis]]'' – [[Booker T. Jones]]'''
* ''[[Wish Upon a Star: A Tribute to the Music of Walt Disney]]'' – [[Jenny Oaks Baker]]
* ''E Kahe Malie'' – [[Daniel Ho]]
* ''[[Hello Tomorrow (Dave Koz album)|Hello Tomorrow]]'' – [[Dave Koz]]
* ''[[Setzer Goes Instru-Mental!]]'' – [[Brian Setzer]]
 
;Best Pop Vocal Album
'''''[[21 (Adele album)|21]]'' – [[Adele (singer)|Adele]]'''
* ''[[The Lady Killer (album)|The Lady Killer]]'' – [[Cee Lo Green]]
* ''[[Born This Way]]'' – [[Lady Gaga]]
* ''[[Doo-Wops & Hooligans]]'' – [[Bruno Mars]]
* ''[[Loud (Rihanna album)|Loud]]'' – [[Rihanna]]
 
=== Dance/Electronica ===
'''"[[Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites (song)|Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites]]" – [[Skrillex]]'''
:'''Sonny Moore, producer & mixer'''
* "[[Raise Your Weapon]]" – [[deadmau5]] featuring Greta Svabo Bech
** Joel Zimmerman, producer
* "[[Barbra Streisand (song)|Barbra Streisand]]" – [[Duck Sauce]]
** [[Armand Van Helden]] & [[A-Trak|Alain Macklovitch]], producers; Armand Van Helden & Alain Macklovitch, mixers
* "[[Nothing but the Beat|Sunshine]]" – [[David Guetta]] & [[Avicii]]
** Tim Bergling, David Guetta & Giorgio Tuinfort, producers; Tim Bergling, mixer
* "[[Call Your Girlfriend]]" – [[Robyn]]
** [[Klas Åhlund]] & [[Billboard (producer)|Billboard]], producers; Niklas Flyckt, mixer
* "[[Save the World (song)|Save the World]]" – [[Swedish House Mafia]]
** [[Steve Angello]], [[Axwell|Axel Hedfors]] & [[Sebastian Ingrosso]], producers; Steve Angello, Axel Hedfors & Sebastian Ingrosso, mixers
 
;Best Dance/Electronica Album
'''''[[Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites]]'' – [[Skrillex]]'''
* ''[[Zonoscope]]'' – [[Cut Copy]]
* ''[[4x4=12]]'' – [[deadmau5]]
* ''[[Nothing but the Beat]]'' – [[David Guetta]]
* ''[[Body Talk Pt. 3]]'' – [[Robyn]]
 
=== Traditional Pop ===
;Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
'''''[[Duets II (Tony Bennett album)|Duets II]]'' – [[Tony Bennett]]'''
* ''[[The Gift (Susan Boyle album)|The Gift]]'' – [[Susan Boyle]]
* ''[[In Concert on Broadway]]'' – [[Harry Connick, Jr.]]
* ''[[Music Is Better Than Words]]'' – [[Seth MacFarlane]]
* ''[[What Matters Most]]'' – [[Barbra Streisand]]
 
=== Rock ===
;Best Rock Performance
'''"[[Walk (Foo Fighters song)|Walk]]" – [[Foo Fighters]]'''
* "[[Every Teardrop Is a Waterfall]]" – [[Coldplay]]
* "[[The King Is Dead (album)|Down By the Water]]" – [[The Decemberists]]
* "[[The Cave (song)|The Cave]]" – [[Mumford & Sons]]
* "[[Lotus Flower (song)|Lotus Flower]]" – [[Radiohead]]
 
;Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
'''"[[Wasting Light|White Limo]]" – [[Foo Fighters]]'''
* "[[On the Backs of Angels]]" – [[Dream Theater]]
* "[[The Hunter (Mastodon album)|Curl of the Burl]]" – [[Mastodon (band)|Mastodon]]
* "[[Public Enemy No. 1 (Megadeth song)|Public Enemy No. 1]]" – [[Megadeth]]
* "[[Screaming Bloody Murder|Blood in My Eyes]]" – [[Sum 41]]
 
;Best Rock Song
'''"[[Walk (Foo Fighters song)|Walk]]" – [[Foo Fighters]], songwriters (Foo Fighters)'''
* "[[The Cave (song)|The Cave]]"
** [[Mumford & Sons]], songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
* "[[The King Is Dead (album)|Down By the Water]]"
** [[Colin Meloy]], songwriter ([[The Decemberists]])
* "[[Every Teardrop Is a Waterfall]]"
** [[Coldplay]], songwriters (Coldplay)
* "[[Lotus Flower (song)|Lotus Flower]]"
** [[Radiohead]], songwriters (Radiohead)
 
;Best Rock Album
'''''[[Wasting Light]]'' – [[Foo Fighters]]'''
* ''[[Rock 'n' Roll Party (Honoring Les Paul)]]'' – [[Jeff Beck]]
* ''[[Come Around Sundown]]'' – [[Kings of Leon]]
* ''[[I'm with You (album)|I'm With You]]'' – [[Red Hot Chili Peppers]]
* ''[[The Whole Love]]'' – [[Wilco]]
 
=== Alternative ===
;Best Alternative Music Album
'''''[[Bon Iver, Bon Iver]]'' – [[Bon Iver]]'''
* ''[[Codes and Keys]]'' – [[Death Cab for Cutie]]
* ''[[Torches (album)|Torches]]'' – [[Foster the People]]
* ''[[Circuital]]'' – [[My Morning Jacket]]
* ''[[The King of Limbs]]'' – [[Radiohead]]
 
=== R&B ===
;Best R&B Performance
'''"[[Is This Love (Bob Marley & The Wailers song)|Is This Love]]" – [[Corinne Bailey Rae]]'''
* "[[Far Away (Marsha Ambrosius song)|Far Away]]" – [[Marsha Ambrosius]]
* "[[Pieces of Me (Ledisi album)|Pieces of Me]]" – [[Ledisi]]
* "[[Kelly (album)|Not My Daddy]]" – [[Kelly Price]] featuring [[Stokley Williams]]
* "[[Just Charlie|You Are]]" – [[Charlie Wilson (singer)|Charlie Wilson]]
 
;Best Traditional R&B Performance
'''"[[Fool for You]]" – [[Cee Lo Green]] featuring [[Melanie Fiona]]'''
* "[[Sometimes I Cry]]" – [[Eric Benét]]
* "[[Love Letter (R. Kelly album)|Radio Message]]" – [[R. Kelly]]
* "[[Stone Rollin'|Good Man]]" – [[Raphael Saadiq]]
* "Surrender" – [[Betty Wright]] & [[The Roots]]
 
;Best R&B Song
'''"[[Fool for You]]"'''
:'''[[Cee Lo Green]] & Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green featuring [[Melanie Fiona]])'''
* "[[Far Away (Marsha Ambrosius song)|Far Away]]"
** [[Marsha Ambrosius]], [[Sterling Simms]] & [[Just Blaze|Justin Smith]], songwriters (Marsha Ambrosius)
* "[[Kelly (album)|Not My Daddy]]"
** [[Kelly Price]], songwriter (Kelly Price featuring [[Stokley Williams]])
* "[[Pieces of Me (Ledisi album)|Pieces of Me]]"
** [[Chuck Harmony]], [[Claude Kelly]] & [[Ledisi]], songwriters (Ledisi)
* "[[Just Charlie|You Are]]"
** Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days, Jr., Wirlie Morris, [[Charlie Wilson (singer)|Charlie Wilson]] & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
 
;Best R&B Album
'''''[[F.A.M.E. (album)|F.A.M.E.]]'' – [[Chris Brown (American entertainer)|Chris Brown]]'''
* ''[[Second Chance (album)|Second Chance]]'' – [[El DeBarge]]
* ''[[Love Letter (R. Kelly album)|Love Letter]]'' – [[R. Kelly]]
* ''[[Pieces of Me (Ledisi album)|Pieces of Me]]'' – [[Ledisi]]
* ''[[Kelly (album)|Kelly]]'' – [[Kelly Price]]
 
=== Rap ===
;Best Rap Performance
'''"[[Otis (song)|Otis]]" – [[Jay-Z]] & [[Kanye West]] featuring [[Otis Redding]]'''
* "[[Look at Me Now (Chris Brown song)|Look at Me Now]]" – [[Chris Brown (American entertainer)|Chris Brown]] featuring [[Lil Wayne]] & [[Busta Rhymes]]
* "[[The Show Goes On (song)|The Show Goes On]]" – [[Lupe Fiasco]]
* "[[Moment 4 Life]]" – [[Nicki Minaj]] featuring [[Drake (entertainer)|Drake]]
* "[[Black and Yellow]]" – [[Wiz Khalifa]]
 
;Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
'''"[[All of the Lights]]" – [[Kanye West]] featuring [[Rihanna]], [[Fergie (singer)|Fergie]] & [[Kid Cudi]]'''
* "[[Party (song)|Party]]" – [[Beyoncé Knowles|Beyoncé]] featuring [[André 3000]]
* "[[I'm On One]]" – [[DJ Khaled]] featuring [[Drake (entertainer)|Drake]], [[Rick Ross (rapper)|Rick Ross]] & [[Lil Wayne]]
* "[[I Need a Doctor]]" – [[Dr. Dre]] featuring [[Eminem]] & [[Skylar Grey]]
* "[[What's My Name? (Rihanna song)|What's My Name?]]" – [[Rihanna]] featuring [[Drake (entertainer)|Drake]]
* "[[Motivation (Kelly Rowland song)|Motivation]]" – [[Kelly Rowland]] featuring [[Lil Wayne]]
 
;Best Rap Song
'''"[[All of the Lights]]"'''
:'''[[Jeff Bhasker]], Fergie, [[Really Doe]], Kanye West & [[Malik Yusef]], songwriters ([[Kanye West]] featuring [[Rihanna]], [[Fergie (singer)|Fergie]] & [[Kid Cudi]])'''
* "[[Black and Yellow]]"
** [[Wiz Khalifa]] & [[Stargate (production team)|Stargate]], songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
* "[[I Need a Doctor]]"
** [[Alex da Kid]], [[Dr. Dre]], [[Eminem]] & [[Skylar Grey]], songwriters (Dr. Dre featuring Eminem & Skylar Grey)
* "[[Look at Me Now (Chris Brown song)|Look at Me Now]]"
** [[Jean Baptiste Kouame|Jean Baptiste]], [[Chris Brown (American entertainer)|Chris Brown]], Ryan Buendia, [[Diplo (DJ)|Diplo]], [[Lil Wayne]] & [[Busta Rhymes]], songwriters (Chris Brown featuring Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes)
* "[[Otis (song)|Otis]]"
** [[Jay-Z]] & [[Kanye West]], songwriters (with [[James Brown]], [[Jimmy Campbell and Reg Connelly|Jimmy Campbell, Reg Connelly]], [[Roy C|Roy Hammond]], J. Roach, Kirk Robinson & [[Harry M. Woods]], songwriters) (Jay-Z & Kanye West) (featuring [[Otis Redding]])
* "[[The Show Goes On (song)|The Show Goes On]]"
** Dustin William Brower, Jonathon Keith Brown, Daniel Johnson, Kane & [[Lupe Fiasco]], songwriters (with [[Isaac Brock (musician)|Isaac Brock]], [[Dann Gallucci]] & [[Eric Judy]], songwriters) (Lupe Fiasco)
 
;Best Rap Album
'''''[[My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy]]'' – Kanye West'''
* ''[[Watch the Throne]]'' – [[Jay-Z]] & [[Kanye West]]
* ''[[Tha Carter IV]]'' – [[Lil Wayne]]
* ''[[Lasers (album)|Lasers]]'' – [[Lupe Fiasco]]
* ''[[Pink Friday]]'' – [[Nicki Minaj]]
 
=== Country ===
;Best Country Solo Performance
'''"[[Mean (song)|Mean]]" – [[Taylor Swift]]'''
* "[[Dirt Road Anthem]]" – [[Jason Aldean]]
* "[[I'm Gonna Love You Through It]]" – [[Martina McBride]]
* "[[Honey Bee (Blake Shelton song)|Honey Bee]]" – [[Blake Shelton]]
* "[[Mama's Song]]" – [[Carrie Underwood]]''
 
;Best Country Duo/Group Performance
'''"[[Barton Hollow]]" – [[The Civil Wars]]'''
* "[[Don't You Wanna Stay]]" – [[Jason Aldean]] & [[Kelly Clarkson]]''
* "[[You and Tequila]]" – [[Kenny Chesney]] featuring [[Grace Potter and the Nocturnals|Grace Potter]]
* "[[Are You Gonna Kiss Me or Not]]" – [[Thompson Square]]
 
;Best Country Song
'''"[[Mean (song)|Mean]]"'''
:'''[[Taylor Swift]], songwriter (Taylor Swift)'''
* "[[Are You Gonna Kiss Me or Not]]"
** [[Jim Collins (singer)|Jim Collins]] & [[David Lee Murphy]], songwriters ([[Thompson Square]])
* "[[God Gave Me You]]"
** [[Dave Barnes]], songwriter ([[Blake Shelton]])
* "[[Just Fishin']]"
** [[Casey Beathard]], Monty Criswell & Ed Hill, songwriters ([[Trace Adkins]])
* "[[Guitar Slinger (Vince Gill album)|Threaten Me with Heaven]]"
** [[Vince Gill]], [[Amy Grant]], [[Owsley (musician)|Will Owsley]] & Dillon O’Brian, songwriters (Vince Gill)
* "[[You and Tequila]]"
** [[Matraca Berg]] & [[Deana Carter]], songwriters ([[Kenny Chesney]] featuring [[Grace Potter and the Nocturnals|Grace Potter]])
 
;Best Country Album
'''''[[Speak Now]]'' – [[Taylor Swift]]'''
* ''[[My Kinda Party]]'' – [[Jason Aldean]]
* ''[[Chief (album)|Chief]]'' – [[Eric Church]]
* ''[[Red River Blue]]'' – [[Blake Shelton]]
* ''[[Here for a Good Time]]'' – [[George Strait]]
* ''[[Own the Night]]'' – [[Lady Antebellum]]
 
=== New Age ===
;Best New Age Album
'''[[What's It All About (Pat Metheny album)|What's It All About]]'' – [[Pat Metheny]]'''
* ''Northern Seas'' – [[Al Conti]]
* ''Gaia'' – [[Michael DeMaria|Michael Brant DeMaria]]
* ''Wind, Rock, Sea & Flame'' – [[Peter Kater]]
* ''Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 6'' – [[Zamora (pianist)|Zamora]]
 
=== Jazz ===
;Best Improvised Jazz Solo
'''"500 Miles High" – [[Chick Corea]]'''
* "All or Nothing at All" – [[Randy Brecker]]
* "You Are My Sunshine" – [[Ron Carter]]
* "Work" – [[Fred Hersch]]
* "Sonnymoon for Two" – [[Sonny Rollins]]
 
;Best Jazz Vocal Album
'''''[[The Mosaic Project (album)|The Mosaic Project]]'' – [[Terri Lyne Carrington]] & Various Artists'''
* '''Round Midnight'' – [[Karrin Allyson]]
* ''[[The Gate (album)|The Gate]]'' – [[Kurt Elling]]
* ''American Road'' – [[Tierney Sutton]] (Band)
* ''The Music of Randy Newman'' – [[Roseanna Vitro]]
 
;Best Jazz Instrumental Album
'''''Forever'' – [[Return to Forever|Corea, Clarke & White]]'''
* ''Bond: The Paris Sessions'' – [[Gerald Clayton]]
* ''Alone at the Vanguard'' – [[Fred Hersch]]
* ''[[Bird Songs]]'' – [[Joe Lovano]] & Us Five
* ''Road Shows Vol. 2'' – [[Sonny Rollins]]
* ''[[Timeline (Yellowjackets album)|Timeline]]'' – [[Yellowjackets]]
 
;Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
'''''The Good Feeling'' – [[Christian McBride]] Big Band'''
* ''The Jazz Ballad Song Book'' – [[Randy Brecker]] with DR Big Band
* ''40 Acres and a Burro'' – [[Arturo O'Farrill]] & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
* ''Legacy'' – [[Gerald Wilson]] Orchestra
* ''Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook'' – [[Miguel Zenón]]
 
=== Gospel/Contemporary Christian ===
;Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
'''"Jesus" – [[Sunday Best (Season 3)|Le'Andria Johnson]]'''
* "[[Do Everything]]" – [[Steven Curtis Chapman]]
* "Alive (Mary Magdalene)" – [[Natalie Grant]]
* "[[Leaving Eden (Brandon Heath album)|Your Love]]" – [[Brandon Heath]]
* "[[And If Our God Is for Us...|I Lift My Hands]]" – [[Chris Tomlin]]
 
;Best Gospel Song
'''"[[Hello Fear]]"'''
:'''[[Kirk Franklin]], songwriter (Kirk Franklin)'''
* "[[Something Big (album)|Sitting with Me]]"
** Gerald Haddon, Tammi Haddon & [[Mary Mary]], songwriters (Mary Mary)
* "Spiritual"
** [[Donald Lawrence]], songwriter (Donald Lawrence & Co. featuring Blanche McAllister-Dykes)
* "Trust Me"
** [[Richard Smallwood]], songwriter (Richard Smallwood & Vision)
* "Window"
** [[Canton Jones]], songwriter (Canton Jones)
 
;Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
'''"Blessings"'''
:'''[[Laura Story]], songwriter (Laura Story)'''
* "[[Hold Me (EP)|Hold Me]]"
** [[Jamie Grace]], [[Christopher Stevens]] & [[TobyMac]], songwriters (Jamie Grace featuring TobyMac)
* "[[And If Our God Is for Us...|I Lift My Hands]]"
** [[Louie Giglio]], [[Matt Maher]] & [[Chris Tomlin]], songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
* "Strong Enough"
** [[Matthew West]], songwriter (Matthew West)
* "[[Your Love (Brandon Heath song)|Your Love]]"
** [[Brandon Heath]] & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath)
 
;Best Gospel Album
'''''[[Hello Fear]]'' – [[Kirk Franklin]]'''
* ''The Love Album'' – [[Kim Burrell]]
* ''The Journey'' – [[Andraé Crouch]]
* ''[[Something Big (album)|Something Big]]'' – [[Mary Mary]]
* ''Angel & Chanelle (Deluxe Edition)'' – [[Trin-i-tee 5:7]]
 
;Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
'''''[[And If Our God Is for Us...]]'' – [[Chris Tomlin]]'''
* ''[[Ghosts Upon the Earth]]'' – [[Michael Gungor|Gungor]]
* ''[[Leaving Eden (Brandon Heath album)|Leaving Eden]]'' – [[Brandon Heath]]
* ''[[The Great Awakening]]'' – [[Leeland]]
* ''[[What If We Were Real]]'' – [[Mandisa]]
* ''[[Black & White (Royal Tailor album)|Black & White]]'' – [[Royal Tailor]]
 
=== Latin ===
;Best Latin Pop, Rock or Urban Album
'''''[[Drama y Luz]]'' – [[Maná (band)|Maná]]'''
* ''[[Entren Los Que Quieran]]'' – [[Calle 13 (band)|Calle 13]]
* ''Entre La Ciudad Y El Mar'' – Gustavo Galindo
* ''Nuestra'' – [[La Vida Bohème]]
* ''Not So Commercial'' – [[Los Amigos Invisibles]]
 
;Best Regional Mexican or Tejano Album
'''''Bicentenario'' – [[Pepe Aguilar]]'''
* ''Orale'' – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
* ''Amor A La Musica'' – Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
* ''Eres Un Farsante'' – [[Paquita la del Barrio]]
* ''Huevos Rancheros'' – [[Joan Sebastian]]
 
;Best Banda or Norteño Album
'''''[[MTV Unplugged: Los Tigres del Norte and Friends]]'' – [[Los Tigres del Norte]]'''
* ''Estare Mejor'' – El Güero y Su Banda Centenario
* ''Intocable 2011'' – [[Intocable]]
* ''El Árbol'' – [[Los Tucanes de Tijuana]]
* ''No Vengo A Ver Si Puedo... Si Por Que Puedo Vengo'' – [[Michael Salgado]]
 
;Best Tropical Latin Album
'''''The Last Mambo'' – [[Cachao López|Cachao]]'''
* ''[[Homenaje A Los Rumberos]]'' – [[Edwin Bonilla]]
* ''Mongorama'' – José Rizo's Mongorama
 
=== American Roots Music ===
;Best Americana Album
'''''[[Ramble at the Ryman]]'' – [[Levon Helm]]'''
* ''Emotional Jukebox'' – [[Linda Chorney]]
* ''[[Pull Up Some Dust and Sit Down]]'' – [[Ry Cooder]]
* ''[[Hard Bargain (Emmylou Harris album)|Hard Bargain]]'' – [[Emmylou Harris]]
* ''[[Blessed (Lucinda Williams album)|Blessed]]'' – [[Lucinda Williams]]
 
;Best Bluegrass Album
'''''[[Paper Airplane (album)|Paper Airplane]]'' – [[Alison Krauss]] & Union Station'''
* ''Reason and Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs by Robert Hunter and Jim Lauderdale'' – Jim Lauderdale
* ''[[Rare Bird Alert]]'' – [[Steve Martin]] & [[Steep Canyon Rangers]]
* ''Old Memories: The Songs of Bill Monroe'' – [[Del McCoury Band]]
* ''A Mother's Prayer'' – [[Ralph Stanley]]
* ''Sleep with One Eye Open'' – [[Chris Thile]] & Michael Daves
 
;Best Blues Album
'''''[[Revelator (Tedeschi Trucks Band album)|Revelator]]'' – [[Tedeschi Trucks Band]]'''
* ''[[Low Country Blues]]'' – [[Gregg Allman]]
* ''Roadside Attractions'' – [[Marcia Ball]]
* ''[[Man in Motion (album)|Man in Motion]]'' – [[Warren Haynes]]
* ''The Reflection'' – Keb Mo
 
;Best Folk Album
'''''[[Barton Hollow]]'' – [[The Civil Wars]]'''
* ''[[I'll Never Get Out of This World Alive (album)|I'll Never Get Out of This World Alive]]'' – [[Steve Earle]]
* ''[[Helplessness Blues]]'' – [[Fleet Foxes]]
* ''[[Ukulele Songs]]'' – [[Eddie Vedder]]
* ''[[The Harrow & The Harvest]]'' – [[Gillian Welch]]
 
;Best Regional Roots Music Album
'''''Rebirth of New Orleans'' – [[Rebirth Brass Band]]'''
* ''Can't Sit Down'' – [[C. J. Chenier|C.J. Chenier]]
* ''Wao Akua: The Forest of the Gods'' – [[George Kahumoku, Jr.]]
* ''Grand Isle'' – [[Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys]]
* ''Not Just Another Polka'' – [[Jimmy Sturr]] & His Orchestra
 
=== Reggae ===
;Best Reggae Album
'''''Revelation Pt 1: The Root of Life'' – [[Stephen Marley (musician)|Stephen Marley]]'''
* ''Harlem-Kingston Express Live!'' – [[Monty Alexander]]
* ''Reggae Knights'' – [[Israel Vibration]]
* ''[[Wild and Free]]'' – [[Ziggy Marley]]
* ''[[Summer in Kingston]]'' – [[Shaggy (musician)|Shaggy]]
 
=== World Music ===
;Best World Music Album
'''''[[Tassili (album)|Tassili]]'' – [[Tinariwen]]'''
* ''AfroCubism'' – AfroCubism
* ''Africa for Africa'' – [[Femi Kuti]]
* ''Songs from a Zulu Farm'' – [[Ladysmith Black Mambazo]]
 
=== Children's ===
;Best Children's Album
'''''All About Bullies... Big and Small'' – Various Artists'''
* ''Are We There Yet?'' – The Papa Hugs Band
* ''Fitness Rock & Roll'' – [[Miss Amy]]
* ''GulfAlive'' – The Banana Plant
* ''I Love: Tom T. Hall's Songs of Fox Hollow'' – Various Artists
 
=== Spoken Word ===
;Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
'''''If You Ask Me (And of Course You Won't)'' – [[Betty White]]'''
* ''[[Bossypants]]'' – [[Tina Fey]]
* ''Fab Fan Memories – The Beatles Bond'' – Various Artists
* ''Hamlet (William Shakespeare)'' – Dan Donohue & Various Artists – Oregon Shakespeare Festival
* ''The Mark of Zorro'' – [[Val Kilmer]] & Cast
 
=== Comedy ===
;Best Comedy Album
'''''[[Hilarious (album)|Hilarious]]'' – [[Louis C.K.]]'''
* ''[[Alpocalypse]]'' – [["Weird Al" Yankovic]]
* ''[[Finest Hour (Patton Oswalt album)|Finest Hour]]'' – [[Patton Oswalt]]
* ''[[List of Kathy Griffin stand-up specials#Kathy Griffin: 50 and Not Pregnant (2011)|Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant]]'' – [[Kathy Griffin]]
* ''[[Turtleneck & Chain]]'' – [[The Lonely Island]]
 
=== Musical Show ===
'''[[The Book of Mormon: Original Broadway Cast Recording]]'''
:'''[[Josh Gad]] & [[Andrew Rannells]], principal soloists; Anne Garefino, [[Robert Lopez]], [[Stephen Oremus]], [[Trey Parker]], [[Scott Rudin]] & [[Matt Stone]], producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists'''
* ''[[Anything Goes]]'' – New Broadway Cast Recording
** [[Sutton Foster]] & [[Joel Grey]], principal soloists; Rob Fisher, James Lowe & [[Joel Moss]], producers ([[Cole Porter]], composer/lyricist)
* ''[[How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying]]'' – The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording
** [[John Larroquette]] & [[Daniel Radcliffe]], principal soloists; Robert Sher, producer ([[Frank Loesser]], composer/lyricist)
 
=== Music for Visual Media ===
;Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
'''''[[Boardwalk Empire]] Volume 1'' – Various Artists'''''
* ''[[Burlesque (soundtrack)|Burlesque]]'' – [[Christina Aguilera]]
* ''[[Glee: The Music, Volume 4]]'' – Glee Cast
* ''[[Tangled#Music|Tangled]]'' – Various Artists
* ''[[True Blood]] Volume 3'' – Various Artists
 
;Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
'''''[[The King's Speech]]'''''
:'''[[Alexandre Desplat]], composer'''
* ''[[Black Swan: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack|Black Swan]]''
** [[Clint Mansell]], composer
* ''[[Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 (soundtrack)|Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2]]''
** [[Alexandre Desplat]], composer
* ''[[The Shrine (film)|The Shrine]]''
** [[Ryan Shore]], composer
* ''[[Tron: Legacy (soundtrack)|Tron: Legacy]]''
** [[Daft Punk]], composers
 
;Best Song Written for Visual Media
'''"[[Tangled#Music|I See the Light]]" (''from [[Tangled]]'')'''
:'''[[Alan Menken]] & [[Glenn Slater]], songwriters ([[Mandy Moore]] & [[Zachary Levi]])'''
* "[[Never Say Never: The Remixes|Born to Be Somebody]]" ''(from [[Justin Bieber: Never Say Never]])''
** [[Diane Warren]], songwriter ([[Justin Bieber]])
* "[[Road to the North Pole|Christmastime Is Killing Us]]" ''(from [[Family Guy]])''
** [[Ron Jones (composer)|Ron Jones]], [[Seth MacFarlane]] & [[Danny Smith (writer)|Danny Smith]], songwriters (Danny Smith, Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane)
* "[[Winnie the Pooh (film)#Soundtrack|So Long]]" ''(from [[Winnie the Pooh (film)|Winnie the Pooh]])''
** [[Zooey Deschanel]], songwriter (Zooey Deschanel & [[M. Ward]])
* "[[Footloose (2011 film)#Music|Where the River Goes]]" ''(from [[Footloose (2011 film)|Footloose]])''
** [[Zac Brown]], Wyatt Durrette, Drew Pearson & [[Anne Preven]], songwriters (Zac Brown)
* "[[You Haven't Seen the Last of Me]]" (from [[Burlesque (film)|Burlesque]])
** Diane Warren, songwriter ([[Cher]])
 
=== Composing/Arranging ===
'''"[[Rocket Science (Béla Fleck and the Flecktones album)|Life in Eleven]]"'''
:'''[[Béla Fleck]] & [[Howard Levy]], composers ([[Béla Fleck and the Flecktones]])'''
* "Falling Men"
** [[John Hollenbeck (musician)|John Hollenbeck]], composer (John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec & Orchestre National de Jazz (ONJ))
* "Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn)"
** [[Gordon Goodwin]], composer ([[Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band]])
* "I Talk to the Trees"
** [[Randy Brecker]], composer (Randy Brecker with DR Big Band)
* "[[Timeline (Yellowjackets album)|Timeline]]"
** [[Russell Ferrante]], composer (Yellowjackets)
 
;Best Instrumental Arrangement
'''"Rhapsody in Blue"'''
:'''[[Gordon Goodwin]], arranger ([[Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band]])'''
* "All or Nothing at All"
** Peter Jensen, arranger ([[Randy Brecker]] with DR Big Band)
* "In the Beginning"
** [[Clare Fischer]], arranger (The Clare Fischer Big Band)
* "Nasty Dance"
** [[Bob Brookmeyer]], arranger ([[The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra]])
* "Song Without Words"
** [[Carlos Franzetti]], arranger (Carlos Franzetti & Allison Brewster Franzetti)
 
;Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
'''"[[Duets II (Tony Bennett album)|Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)]]"'''
:'''[[Jorge Calandrelli]], arranger ([[Tony Bennett]] & [[Queen Latifah]])'''
* "Ao Mar"
** [[Vince Mendoza]], arranger (Vince Mendoza)
* "Moon Over Bourbon Street"
** Rob Mathes, arranger ([[Sting (musician)|Sting]] & [[Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra]])
* "On Broadway"
** Kevin Axt, Ray Brinker, Trey Henry, [[Christian Jacob]] & [[Tierney Sutton]], arrangers ([[Tierney Sutton|The Tierney Sutton Band]])
* "The Windmills of Your Mind"
** [[William Ross (composer)|William A. Ross]], arranger ([[Barbra Streisand]])
 
=== Package ===
'''''[[Scenes from The Suburbs]]'''''
:'''Vincent Morisset, art director ([[Arcade Fire]])'''
* ''[[Chickenfoot III]]''
** Todd Gallopo, art director ([[Chickenfoot (band)|Chickenfoot]])
* ''Good Luck & True Love''
** Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors ([[Reckless Kelly (band)|Reckless Kelly]])
* ''Rivers and Homes''
** [[Jonathan Dagan]], art director ([[J.Viewz]])
* ''[[Watch the Throne]]''
** Virgil Abloh, art director ([[Jay-Z]] & [[Kanye West]])
 
;Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
'''''[[The Promise: The Darkness on the Edge of Town Story]]'''''
:'''Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors ([[Bruce Springsteen]])'''
* ''[[The King of Limbs]]''
** Donald Twain & Zachariah Wildwood, art directors ([[Radiohead]])
* ''25th Anniversary Music Box''
** Matt Taylor & Ellen Wakayama, art directors ([[Danny Elfman]] & [[Tim Burton]])
* ''25 Years''
** James Spindler, art director ([[Sting (musician)|Sting]])
* ''Wingless Angels (Deluxe Edition)''
** David Gorman, art director ([[Wingless Angels (band)|Wingless Angels]])
 
=== Notes ===
'''''Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond as Recorded by the San Francisco Bay by Chris Strachwitz in the 1960s'''''
:'''Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)'''
* ''The Bang Years 1966–1968''
** [[Neil Diamond]], album notes writer (Neil Diamond)
* ''The Bristol Sessions, 1927–1928: The Big Bang of Country Music''
** Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
* ''Complete Mythology''
** Ken Shipley, album notes writer ([[Syl Johnson]])
* ''The Music City Story: Street Corner Doo Wop, Raw R&B and Soulful Sounds from Berkeley, California 1950–75''
** Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)
 
=== Historical ===
'''''[[Band on the Run]] (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition)'''''
:'''[[Paul McCartney]], compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & [[Wings (band)|Wings]])'''
* ''The Bristol Sessions, 1927–1928: The Big Bang of Country Music''
** Christopher C. King & Ted Olson, compilation producers; Christopher C. King & Chris Zwarg, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
* ''Complete Mythology''
** Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer ([[Syl Johnson]])
* ''Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond as Recorded by the San Francisco Bay by Chris Strachwitz in the 1960s''
** [[Chris Strachwitz]], compilation producer; Mike Cogan, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
* ''Young Man with the Big Beat: The Complete '56 Elvis Presley Masters''
** Ernst Mikael Jorgensen, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer ([[Elvis Presley]])
 
=== Production ===
'''''[[Paper Airplane (album)|Paper Airplane]]'''''
:'''[[Mike Shipley]], engineer; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer ([[Alison Krauss]] & Union Station)'''
* ''Follow Me Down''
** Brandon Bell & [[Gary Paczosa]], engineers; Sangwook "Sunny" Nam & Doug Sax, mastering engineers ([[Sarah Jarosz]])
* ''[[The Harrow & The Harvest]]''
** Matt Andrews, engineer; [[Stephen Marcussen]], mastering engineer ([[Gillian Welch]])
* ''[[Music Is Better Than Words]]''
** Rich Breen & [[Frank Filipetti]], engineers; [[Bob Ludwig]], mastering engineer ([[Seth MacFarlane]])
* ''[[The Next Right Thing]]''
** Kevin Killen, Brendan Muldowney & John Shyloski, engineers; John Shyloski, mastering engineer ([[Seth Glier]])
 
;Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
'''[[Paul Epworth]]'''
:* '''"[[Call It What You Want (Foster the People song)|Call It What You Want]]" ([[Foster the People]]) (T)'''
:* '''"I Would Do Anything for You" (Foster the People) (T)'''
:* '''"[[21 (Adele album)|I'll Be Waiting]]" ([[Adele (singer)|Adele]]) (T)'''
:* '''"Life on the Nickel" (Foster the People) (T)'''
:* '''"[[No One's Gonna Love You]]" ([[Cee Lo Green]]) (S)'''
:* '''"[[Rolling in the Deep]]" (Adele) (T)'''
* [[Danger Mouse]]
** ''[[Meyrin Fields|Meyrin Fields EP]]'' ([[Broken Bells]]) (S)
** ''[[Rome (album)|Rome]]'' (Danger Mouse & [[Daniele Luppi]]) (A)
* [[The Smeezingtons]]
** ''[[Doo-Wops & Hooligans]]'' ([[Bruno Mars]]) (A)
** "[[If I Was You (OMG)]]" ([[Far East Movement]] featuring [[Snoop Dogg]]) (T)
** "[[Lighters (song)|Lighters]]" ([[Bad Meets Evil]] featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
** "[[Mirror (Lil Wayne song)|Mirror]]" ([[Lil Wayne]] featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
** "[[Rocketeer (song)|Rocketeer]]" (Far East Movement featuring [[Ryan Tedder]]) (T)
* [[Ryan Tedder]]
** "[[Brighter Than the Sun]]" ([[Colbie Caillat]]) (T)
** "[[All of You (album)|Favorite Song]]" (Colbie Caillat featuring [[Common (rapper)|Common]]) (T)
** "[[I Remember Me (song)|I Remember Me]]" ([[Jennifer Hudson]]) (T)
** "[[I Was Here (song)|I Was Here]]" ([[Beyoncé Knowles|Beyoncé]]) (T)
** "[[Not Over You]]" ([[Gavin DeGraw]]) (S)
** "[[Night Shades|#1Nite (One Night)]]" ([[Cobra Starship]]) (S)
** "[[Rumour Has It (Adele song)|Rumour Has It]]" ([[Adele (singer)|Adele]]) (T)
** "[[Sweeter (album)|Sweeter]]" (Gavin DeGraw) (T)
** "[[Unbroken (Demi Lovato album)|Who's That Boy]]" ([[Demi Lovato]] featuring [[Dev (singer)|Dev]]) (T)
* [[Butch Vig]]
** ''[[Wasting Light]]'' ([[Foo Fighters]]) (A)
 
;Best Remixed Recording
'''"[[Cinema (Benny Benassi song)|Cinema]]" (Skrillex Remix)'''
:'''[[Skrillex]], remixer ([[Benny Benassi]] featuring [[Gary Go]])'''
* "[[Collide (Leona Lewis and Avicii song)|Collide]]" (Afrojack Remix)
** [[Afrojack]], remixer ([[Leona Lewis]] & [[Avicii]])
* "[[Tron: Legacy (soundtrack)|End of Line]]" (Photek Remix)
** [[Photek]], remixer ([[Daft Punk]])
* "[[Only Girl (In the World)]]" (Rosabel Club Mix)
** [[Rosabel]], remixers ([[Rihanna]])
* "[[Rope (song)|Rope]]" (deadmau5 Mix)
** [[deadmau5]], remixer ([[Foo Fighters]])
 
=== Production, Surround Sound ===
'''''[[Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs]] (Super Deluxe Edition)'''''
:'''[[Elliot Scheiner]], surround mix engineer; [[Bob Ludwig]], surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & [[Elliot Scheiner]], surround producers ([[Derek and the Dominos]])'''
* ''An Evening with Dave Grusin''
** Frank Filipetti & Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers; Frank Filipetti, surround mastering engineer; Phil Ramone, surround producer (Various Artists)
* ''[[Grace for Drowning]]''
** [[Steven Wilson]], surround mix engineer; Paschal Byrne, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Steven Wilson)
* ''Kind''
** Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 & Nidaros String Quartet)
* ''Spohr: String Sextet in C Major, Op. 140 & Nonet in F Major, Op. 31''
** Andreas Spreer, surround mix engineer; Robin Schmidt & Andreas Spreer, surround mastering engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround producer (Camerata Freden)
 
=== Production, Classical ===
'''''Aldridge: Elmer Gantry'''''
:'''Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, [[Florentine Opera|Florentine Opera Chorus]] & [[Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra]])'''
* ''Glazunov: Complete Concertos''
** Richard King, engineer ([[José Serebrier]], Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, [[Alexander Romanovsky (pianist)|Alexander Romanovsky]], [[Rachel Barton Pine]], Marc Chisson & [[Russian National Orchestra]])
* ''Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide''
** Tom Lazarus & Bill Maylone, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Rinde Eckert, [[Steven Mackey]] & [[Eighth Blackbird]])
* ''Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4''
** Arne Akselberg, engineer ([[Leif Ove Andsnes]], [[Antonio Pappano]] & [[London Symphony Orchestra]])
* ''Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 & Suite No. 4 From 'The Golden Key'''
** Torbjörn Samuelsson, engineer (Thord Svedlund & [[Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra]])
 
;Producer of the Year, Classical
'''Judith Sherman'''
:* '''Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble)'''
:* '''Capricho Latino (Rachel Barton Pine)'''
:* '''85th Birthday Celebration (Claude Frank)'''
:* '''Insects & Paper Airplanes – Chamber Music of Lawrence Dillon (Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman)'''
:* '''Midnight Frolic – The Broadway Theater Music of Louis A. Hirsch (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)'''
:* '''Notable Women – Trios by Today's Female Composers (Lincoln Trio)'''
:* '''The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 – String Quartets by Dmitri Shostakovich & His Contemporaries (Pacifica Quartet)'''
:* '''Speak! (Anthony De Mare)'''
:* '''State of the Art – The American Brass Quintet at 50 (The American Brass Quintet)'''
:* '''Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion)'''
:* '''Winging It – Piano Music of John Corigliano ([[Ursula Oppens]])'''
* Blanton Alspaugh
** Aldridge: Elmer Gantry (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
** Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas (Peter Takács)
** Osterfield: Rocky Streams (Paul Osterfield, Todd Waldecker & Various Artists)
* [[Manfred Eicher]]
** Bach: Concertos & Sinfonias for Oboe; Ich Hatte Viel Bekümmernis (Heinz Holliger, Eric Höbarth & Camerata Bern)
** Hymns & Prayers (Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica)
** Manto & Madrigals (Thomas Zehetmair & Ruth Killius)
** Songs of Ascension (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble, Todd Reynolds Quartet, The M6 & Montclair State University Singers)
** Tchaikovsky/Kissine: Piano Trios (Gidon Kremer, Giedre Dirvanauskaite & Khatia Buniatishvili)
** A Worcester Ladymass (Trio Mediaeval)
* [[David Frost (producer)|David Frost]]
** Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live (Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass)
** Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music from Slide (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)
** Prayers & Alleluias (Kenneth Dake)
** Sharon Isbin & Friends – Guitar Passions (Sharon Isbin & Various Artists)
* Peter Rutenberg
** Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 (Patrick Dupré Quigley, James K. Bass, Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute)
** The Vanishing Nordic Chorale (Philip Spray & Musik Ekklesia)
 
=== Classical ===
'''"Brahms: Symphony No. 4"'''
:'''[[Gustavo Dudamel]], conductor ([[Los Angeles Philharmonic]])'''
* "Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2"
** [[Andrew Davis (conductor)|Andrew Davis]], conductor ([[BBC Philharmonic]])
* "Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88 & 101"
** [[Nicholas McGegan]], conductor ([[Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra]])
* "Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3–5"
** [[Marek Janowski]], conductor ([[Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin]])
* Martinu: The 6 Symphonies
** [[Jirí Belohlávek]], conductor ([[BBC Symphony Orchestra]])
 
;Best Opera Recording
'''"Adams: Doctor Atomic"'''
:'''Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)'''
* "Britten: Billy Budd"
** Mark Elder, conductor; John Mark Ainsley, Phillip Ens, Jacques Imbrailo, Darren Jeffery, Iain Paterson & Matthew Rose; James Whitbourn, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
* "Rautavaara: Kaivos"
** Hannu Lintu, conductor; Jaakko Kortekangas, Hannu Niemelä, Johanna Rusanen-Kartano & Mati Turi; Seppo Siirala, producer (Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chorus)
* "Verdi: La Traviata"
** Antonio Pappano, conductor; Joseph Calleja, Renée Fleming & Thomas Hampson; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
* "Vivaldi: Ercole Sul Termodonte"
** Fabio Biondi, conductor; Romina Basso, Patrizia Ciofi, Diana Damrau, Joyce DiDonato, Vivica Genaux, Philippe Jaroussky, Topi Lehtipuu & Rolando Villazón; Daniel Zalay, producer (Europa Galante; Coro Da Camera Santa Cecilia Di Borgo San Lorenzo)
 
;Best Choral Performance
'''"Light & Gold"'''
:'''Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)'''
* "Beyond All Mortal Dreams – American A Cappella"
** Stephen Layton, conductor (Choir of Trinity College Cambridge)
* "Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45"
** Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; James K. Bass, chorus master (Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton & Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute & Seraphic Fire)
* "Kind"
** Kjetil Almenning, conductor (Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96)
* "The Natural World of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen"
** Paul Hillier, conductor (Ars Nova Copenhagen)
 
;Best Small Ensemble Performance
'''"Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music from Slide" – Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird'''
* "Frank: Hilos" – Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble
* "The Kingdoms of Castille – Richard Savino, conductor; El Mundo
* "A Seraphic Fire Christmas" – Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; Seraphic Fire
* "Sound the Bells!" – The Bay Brass
 
;Best Classical Instrumental Solo
'''"Schwantner: Concerto for Percussion & Orchestra"'''
:'''Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)'''
* "Chinese Recorder Concertos – East Meets West"
** Lan Shui, conductor; Michala Petri (Copenhagen Philharmonic)
* "Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18; Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini"
** Claudio Abbado, Yuja Wang (Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
* "Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4"
** Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano (London Symphony Orchestra)
* "Winging It – Piano Music of John Corigliano"
** Ursula Oppens
 
;Best Classical Vocal Solo
'''"Diva Divo"'''
:'''Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L'Opéra National De Lyon)'''
* "Grieg/Thommessen: Veslemøy Synsk"
** Marianne Beate Kielland (Nils Anders Mortensen)
* "Handel: Cleopatra"
** Natalie Dessay (Emmanuelle Haïm; Le Concert D'Astrée)
* "Purcell: O Solitude"
** Andreas Scholl (Stefano Montanari; [[Christophe Dumaux]]; Accademia Bizantina)
* "Three Baroque Tenors"
** Ian Bostridge (Bernard Labadie; Mark Bennett, Andrew Clarke, Sophie Daneman, Alberto Grazzi, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Benjamin Hulett & Madeline Shaw; The English Concert)
 
;[[Best Contemporary Classical Composition]]
'''"[[Elmer Gantry (opera)|Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry]]" – [[Robert Aldridge]] & [[Herschel Garfein]]'''
* "Crumb, George: The Ghosts of Alhambra" – George Crumb
* "Friedman, Jefferson: String Quartet No. 3" – Jefferson Friedman
* "Mackey, Steven: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide" – Steven Mackey
* "Ruders, Poul: Piano Concerto No. 2" – Poul Ruders
 
=== Music Video ===
'''"[[Rolling in the Deep]]" – [[Adele (singer)|Adele]]'''
:'''Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer'''
* "Yes I Know" – [[Memory Tapes]]
** Eric Epstein, video director & video producer
* "[[Of the Blue Colour of the Sky|All Is Not Lost]]" – [[OK Go]]
** Itamar Kubovy, [[Damian Kulash]] & Trish Sie, video directors; Shirley Moyers, video producer
* "[[Lotus Flower (song)|Lotus Flower]]" – [[Radiohead]]
** [[Garth Jennings]], video director & video producer
* "[[First of the Year (Equinox)]]" – [[Skrillex]]
** Tony Truand, video director; Noah Klein, video producer
* "[[Perform This Way]]" – [["Weird Al" Yankovic]]
** "Weird Al" Yankovic, video director; Cisco Newman, video producer
 
;Best Long Form Music Video
'''''[[Back and Forth (documentary)|Foo Fighters: Back and Forth]]'' – [[Foo Fighters]]
:'''James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers'''
* ''[[I Am... World Tour]]'' – [[Beyoncé Knowles|Beyoncé]]
** Beyoncé, Ed Burke & Frank Gatson, Jr., video directors; Beyoncé & Camille Yorrick, video producers
* ''Talihina Sky: The Story of Kings of Leon'' – [[Kings of Leon]]
** Stephen C. Mitchell, video director; Casey McGrath, video producer
* ''[[Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest]]'' – [[A Tribe Called Quest]]
** [[Michael Rapaport]], video director; Robert Benavides, Debra Koffler, Eric Matthies, Frank Mele, Edward Parks & A Tribe Called Quest, video producers
* ''[[Nine Types of Light]]'' – [[TV on the Radio]]
** [[Tunde Adebimpe]], video director; Michelle An & Braj, video producers
 
== Penghargaan Merit Khusus ==
;[[MusiCares Person of the Year]]
* [[Paul McCartney]]
 
;President's Merit Award
* [[Sir Richard Branson]] <ref>[http://www.grammy.com/news/the-recording-academy-clive-davis-partner-for-pre-grammy-gala The Recording Academy, Clive Davis Partner For Pre-GRAMMY Gala]</ref>
 
;[[Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award]] <ref>[http://www.grammy.com/news/the-recording-academy-announces-special-merit-award-honorees-0 Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Announces]</ref>
* [[Allman Brothers Band]]
* [[Glen Campbell]]
* [[Antonio Carlos Jobim|Tom Jobim]]
* [[Roy Haynes]]
* [[George Jones]]
* [[The Memphis Horns]]
* [[Diana Ross]]
* [[Gil Scott-Heron]]
 
;[[Grammy Trustees Award]]
* [[Dave Bartholomew]]
* [[Steve Jobs]]
* [[Rudy Van Gelder]]
 
;[[Technical Grammy Award]]
* [[Roger Nichols (recording engineer)|Roger Nichols]]
* [[Celemony]]
 
== Artis dengan beberapa nominasi dan penghargaan ==
{{col-2}}
Para artis berikut menerima beberapa nominasi:
* Tujuh: [[Kanye West]]
* Enam: [[Adele]], [[Bruno Mars]], [[Foo Fighters]]
* Lima: [[Lil Wayne]], [[Radiohead]], [[Skrillex]]
* Empat: [[Bon Iver]], [[Drake (entertainer)|Drake]], [[Jay-Z]], [[Mumford & Sons]], [[Nicki Minaj]], [[Rihanna]]
* Tiga: [[Blake Shelton]], [[Brandon Heath]], [[Cee Lo Green]], [[Chris Brown]], [[Chris Tomlin]], [[Coldplay]], [[Deadmau5]], [[Fergie]], [[Jason Aldean]], [[Kelly Price]], [[Lady Gaga]], [[Ledisi]], [[Lupe Fiasco]], [[Taylor Swift]], [[Eminem]]
* Dua: [[Alexandre Desplat]], [[Beyoncé Knowles|Beyoncé]], [[Charlie Wilson]], [[Christina Aguilera]], [[Daft Punk]], [[David Guetta]], [[Dr. Dre]], [[Foster the People]], [[Gillian Welch]], [[Katy Perry]], [[Kenny Chesney]], [[Kirk Franklin]], [[Kings of Leon]], [[Marsha Ambrosius]], [[Mary Mary]], [[Robyn]], [[R. Kelly]], [[Seth MacFarlane]], [[Skylar Grey]], [[Thompson Square]], [[The Civil Wars]], [[Tony Bennett]], [["Weird Al" Yankovic]], [[Wiz Khalifa]], [[Afrojack]]
 
{{col-2}}
Para artis berikut menerima beberapa penghargaan:
* Enam: [[Adele]]
* Lima: [[Foo Fighters]]
* Empat: [[Kanye West]]
* Tiga: [[Skrillex]]
* Dua: [[Tony Bennett]], [[Bon Iver]], [[Cee Lo Green]], [[Fergie (singer)|Fergie]], [[The Civil Wars]], [[Taylor Swift]]
{{col-end}}
 
 
== Pranala luar ==
* [http://www.grammy.com NARAS]
* [http://www.cbs.com/specials/grammys/ CBS GRAMMY Site]
 
{{Grammy Award years}}