Penghargaan Grammy ke-55: Perbedaan revisi

9.181 bita dihapus ,  4 tahun yang lalu
Major CHANGES
(fixings)
(Major CHANGES)
{{Infobox awardGrammy Awards
| name = 53rd Annual Grammy Awards55th
| image = 53rd.poster.final .jpg
| caption imagesize =
| caption =
| date = February 13, 2011
|date= {Start date|2013|02|10}}<br>5:00–8:30 p.m. [[Pacific Time Zone|PST]]
| location = [[Staples Center]], [[Los Angeles]]
| venue = [[Staples Center]], [[Los Angeles, California]]
| host =
| network host = [[CBSLL Cool J]]
| ratings = 2628.63 millionjuta viewerspemirsa<ref>Jon Weisman, [http://www.latimes.com/entertainment/sns-201305130912reedbusivarietyn1200479888-20130513,0,1926471.story Grammy Awards Set for Jan. 26], ''Los Angeles Times'',] May13 13,Mei 2013</ref>
| network = [[CBS]]
| previous = [[52nd Annual Grammy Awards|52nd]]
| last = 2012
| main = [[Grammy&nbsp;Award]]s
| next = 2014
| next = [[54th Annual Grammy Awards|54th]]
}}
 
'''Penghargaan Grammy ke-55''' (The 53rd55th Annual Grammy Awards) diadakan pada tanggal 1310 Februari 20112013, di [[Staples Center]] di Los Angeles. Disiarkan di CBS dengan rating 2628,6 juta pemirsa. Barbra[[LL StreisandCool dihormatiJ]] sebagaimenjadi MusiCarespresenter Persondi ofmalam thepenganugerahan Yearpada dua10 malamFebruari.<ref>{{cite sebelumweb|url=http://www.mtv.co.uk/news/grammy-awards/370372-grammy-awards-2013-nominations-frank-ocean-fun|title= siaran2013 padaGrammy 11Nominations|date= Februari.|work=MTV}}</ref> Nominasi diumumkan pada tanggal 15 Desember 2010 dan total 109 penghargaan disajikan2012. Sebagian besar penghargaan disajikan selama pra-siaran, yang berlangsung di Los[[Nokia AngelesTheatre]]. Convention[[Bruce Center,Springsteen]] dimendapat manathe siaranMusiCares utamaPerson berlangsung.of Masathe penjurianYear adalahAward 1pada September8 2009Februari hingga 30 September 20102013.<ref>[{{cite web|url=http://www.grammy.comorg/newsrecording-academy/53rdpress-grammyrelease/jun-awards28-slated2012-for400-feb-13am |title=Twenty-2011time 53rdGrammy® GRAMMYWinner AwardsBruce SlatedSpringsteen Forto Feb.be 13,2011]honored as the 2013 MusiCares® Person of the Year}}</ref>
 
 
==Aksi Panggung==
{| class="wikitable"
 
!Musisi
!Artist
!Lagu
 
|-
 
|Yolanda Adams<br>
|Taylor Swift
Christina Aguilera<br>
|"We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together"
Jennifer Hudson<br>
 
Martina McBride<br>
|-
Florence Welch
|Elton John
|'''Tribute to Aretha Franklin''':<sup>[9]</sup><br>
Ed Sheeran
"(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman"<br>
|"The A Team"
"Ain't No Way" (Aguilera)<br>
"Until You Come Back to Me (That's What I'm Gonna Do)" (McBride)<br>
"Think" (Welch)<br>
"Respect" (Hudson)<br>
"Spirit in the Dark" (Adams)<br>
"Sisters Are Doin' It for Themselves"<sup>[10]</sup>
 
|-
|Fun.
|Lady Gaga
|"Carry On"
|"Born This Way"<sup>[11]</sup>
 
|-
|Miranda Lambert
Dierks Bentley
|"The House That Built Me"<sup>[11]</sup>
|"Over You"
"Home"
 
|-
|Miguel
|Muse
Wiz Khalifa
|"Uprising"<sup>[12]</sup>
|"Adorn"
 
|-
|Mumford & Sons
|B.o.B<br>
|"I Will Wait"
Bruno Mars<br>
Janelle Monáe
|"Nothin' on You"<br>
"Grenade"<br>
"Cold War"<sup>[12]</sup>
 
|-
|Justin Bieber<br>Timberlake
Jay-Z
Jaden Smith
|"Suit & Tie"
|"Baby"<br>
"NeverPusher SayLove NeverGirl"
 
|-
|Maroon 5
|Usher
Alicia Keys
|"OMG"<sup>[12]</sup>
|"Daylight"
"Girl on Fire"
 
|-
|Rihanna
|Mumford & Sons<br>
Mikky Ekko
The Avett Brothers<br>
|"Stay"
Bob Dylan<sup>[13]</sup>
|"The Cave"<br>
"Head Full of Doubt/Road Full of Promise"<br>
"Maggie's Farm"
 
|-
|Dr. John
|Lady Antebellum
The Preservation Hall Jazz Band
|"If You Don't Know Me By Now"<br>
The Black Keys
"American Honey"<br>
|"Lonely Boy"
"Need You Now"<sup>[12]</sup>
 
|-
|Kelly Clarkson
|Cee-Lo Green<br>
|'''Tribute to Patti Page and Homage to Carole King'''"Tennessee Waltz"
Gwyneth Paltrow<br>
"(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman"
Henson Company Puppets
|"Fuck You"<sup>[11][14][15]</sup>
 
|-
|Bruno Mars
|Katy Perry
Rihanna
|"Not Like the Movies"<br>
Sting
"Teenage Dream"<sup>[11]</sup>
Damian Marley
Ziggy Marley
|'''Tribute to Bob Marley'''"Locked Out of Heaven"
"Walking on the Moon"
"Could You Be Loved"
 
|-
|The Lumineers
|Norah Jones<br>
|"Ho Hey"
John Mayer<br>
Keith Urban
|"Jolene"
Tribute to Dolly Parton
 
|-
|Jack White
|Eminem<br>
Ruby Amanfu
Adam Levine<br>
|"Love Interruption"
Rihanna<br>
"Freedom at 21"
Skylar Grey<br>
Dr. Dre
|"Love the Way You Lie (Part II)"<br>
"I Need a Doctor"<sup>[11][13]</sup>
 
|-
|Carrie Underwood
|Mick Jagger<br>
|"Blown Away"
Raphael Saadiq
"Two Black Cadillacs"
|"Everybody Needs Somebody to Love"<sup>[16]</sup>
''Tribute to Solomon Burke''
 
|-
|Stanley Clarke
|Barbra Streisand
Chick Corea
|"Evergreen"<sup>[8]</sup>
Kenny Garrett
|'''Tribute to Dave Brubeck'''"Take Five"
 
|-
|Zac Brown
|Rihanna<br>
Brittany Howard
Drake<sup>[14]</sup>
Elton John
|"What's My Name?"
Mumford & Sons
Mavis Staples
T Bone Burnett (musical director)
|'''Tribute to Levon Helm'''<sup>[18]</sup>"The Weight"
 
|-
|Juanes
|Arcade Fire<sup>[11]</sup>
|"MonthYour of MaySong"<br>
"Ready to Start"
 
|}-
|Frank Ocean
|"Forrest Gump"
 
|-
== Presenter ==
|Travis Barker
* BT
Chuck D
* Kathy Griffin
LL Cool J
* Wayne Wallace
Tom Morello
* Laurie Anderson
DJ Z-Trip
* Sara Bareilles
|'''Tribute to Adam Yauch'''"Welcome to the Terrordome"
"No Sleep till Brooklyn"
 
|}
== Penghargaan ==
 
=== Special Merit Awards ===
; MusiCares Person of the Year
* '''Barbra Streisand'''
; President's Merit Award
* '''David Geffen'''
; Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award
* Julie Andrews, Roy Haynes, Juilliard String Quartet, the Kingston Trio, Dolly Parton, Ramones, George Beverly Shea<sup>[17]</sup>
 
=== GeneralPemenang dan nominasi ===
; Record of the Year
* '''"NeedSomebody YouThat NowI Used to Know" – LadyGotye featuring AntebellumKimbra'''
** '''LadyWally Antebellumde Backer, producer; Wally de Backer & PaulFrançois WorleyTétaz, producersengineers/mixers; ClarkeWilliam SchleicherBowden, mastering engineer/mixer'''
* "Nothin'Lonely on YouBoy" – B.o.B &The BrunoBlack MarsKeys
** The Black Keys & Danger Mouse producers; Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineer
** The Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine, engineer/mixer
* "LoveStronger the(What WayDoesn't Kill You Lie)" – Eminem &Kelly RihannaClarkson
** AlexGreg da Kid & Makeba RiddickKurstin, producersproducer; AlexȘerban daGhenea, KidJohn Hanes, EminemGreg Kurstin & MikeJesse StrangeShatkin, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
* "FuckWe YouAre Young" – Cee-LoFun featuring Janelle GreenMonáe
** Jeff Bhasker, producer Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dawson & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
** The Smeezingtons, producers
* "EmpireThinkin StateBout of MindYou" – Jay-Z & AliciaFrank KeysOcean
** Frank Ocean, producer; Jeff Ellis, Pat Thrall & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer
** Angela Hunte, Jane't "Jnay" Sewell-Ulepic & Shux, producers; Ken "Duro" Ifill, Gimel "Young Guru" Keaton & Ann Mincieli, engineers/mixers
* "We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together" – Taylor Swift
** Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, producers; Șerban Ghenea, engineer/mixer; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
 
; Album of the Year
* '''''The SuburbsBabel'' – ArcadeMumford & FireSons'''
** '''Arcade Fire & Markus Dravs, producersproducer; ArcadeRobin Fire, Mark LawsonBaynton & CraigRuadhri SilveyCushnan, engineers/mixers; MarkBob LawsonLudwig, mastering engineer'''
* ''RecoveryEl Camino'' – EminemThe Black Keys
** featuredThe artists;Black Kobe,Keys Lil& Wayne, Pink &Danger RihannaMouse, producers; AlexTchad da KidBlake, VictorTom Alexander, Boi-1da, Nick Brongers, Supa Dups, DJ Khalil, Dr. Dre, Eminem, Havoc, Emile Haynie, Jim Jonsin, Just Blaze, Mr. PorterElmhirst & ScriptKennie ShepherdTakahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian "Big Bass" GardnerLucey, mastering engineer
* ''NeedSome You NowNights'' – Lady AntebellumFun
** Janelle Monáe, featured artist; Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Jake One & TommyD, producers; Jeff Bhasker, Pete Bischoff, Jeff Chestek, Andrew Dawson, Emile Haynie, Manny Marroquin, Sonny Pinnar & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
** Lady Antebellum & Paul Worley, producers; Clarke Schleicher, engineer/mixer; Andrew Mendelson, mastering engineer
* ''TheChannel Fame MonsterOrange'' – LadyFrank GagaOcean
** BeyoncéAndré 3000, featuredJohn artist;Mayer, RonEarl Fair,Sweatshirt Fernando& GaribayTyler, TalThe HerzbergCreator, Rodneyfeatured Jerkins,artists; LadyOm'Mas GagaKeith, RedOneMalay, TeddyFrank RileyOcean & Space CowboyPharell, producers; VictorCalvin AlexanderBailif, EelcoAndrew BakkerColeman, ChristianJeff DelanoEllis, MikeDoug DonaldsonFenske, PaulOm'Mas FoleyKeith, Tal HerzbergMalay, RodneyFrank JenkinsOcean, HisashiPhilip MizoguchiScott, Mark Robert"Spike" OrtonStent, DanPat ParryThrall, JackMarcos Joseph Puig, RedOne, Teddy Riley, Dave Russel, Johnny Severin, Space Cowboy, Mark Stent, Jonas WetlingTovar & FrankVic WolffWainstein, engineers/mixers; GeneVlado GrimaldiMeller, mastering engineer
* ''Teenage DreamBlunderbuss'' – KatyJack PerryWhite
** Jack White, producer; Vance Powell & Jack White, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
** Snoop Dogg, featured artist; Ammo, Benny Blanco, Dr. Luke, Kuk Harrell, Max Martin, Stargate, C. "Tricky" Stewart, Sandy Vee & Greg Wells, producers; Victor Alexander, Steve Churchyard, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jaycen-Joshua, Damien Lewis, Chris O'Ryan, Carlos Oyanedel, Paris, Phil Tan, Brain Thomas, Lewis Tozour, Miles Walker, Emily Wright & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Brian Gardner, mastering engineer
 
; Song of the Year
* '''"NeedWe YouAre NowYoung"-Lady Antebellum'''
** '''DaveJack HaywoodAntonoff, JoshJeff KearBhasker, CharlesAndrew KelleyDost & HillaryNate ScottRuess, songwriters (Fun featuring Janelle Monáe)'''
* "The A Team"
* "Beg, Steal or Borrow"-Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs
** RayEd LaMontagneSheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
* "Adorn"
* "Fuck You"-Cee Lo Green
** Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
** Cee Lo Green, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters
* "Call Me Maybe"
* "The House That Built Me"-Miranda Lambert
** TomTavish DouglasCrowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & AllenJosh ShamblinRamsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)
* "Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)"
* "Love the Way You Lie"-Eminem & Rihanna
** AlexanderJörgen GrantElofsson, HollyDavid HaffermanGamson, Greg Kurstin & MarshallAli MathersTamposi, songwriters (Kelly Clarkson)
 
; Best New Artist
* '''Esperanza SpaldingFun'''
* Alabama Shakes
* Justin Bieber
* Hunter Hayes
* Drake
* The Lumineers
* Florence + the Machine
* Frank Ocean
* Mumford & Sons
 
=== Pop ===
; Best Female Pop VocalSolo Performance
* '''"BadSet RomanceFire to the Rain" (Live) Lady GagaAdele'''
* "KingStronger of(What AnythingDoesn't Kill You)" – SaraKelly BareillesClarkson
* "Call Me Maybe" – Carly Rae Jepsen
* "Halo" (Live from ''I Am... Yours: An Intimate Performance at Wynn Las Vegas'') – Beyoncé
* "ChasingWide PiratesAwake" – NorahKaty JonesPerry
* "TeenageWhere DreamHave You Been" – Katy PerryRihanna
; Best Male Pop VocalDuo/Group Performance
* '''"JustSomebody theThat WayI YouUsed Areto Know" – BrunoGotye & MarsKimbra'''
* "Haven'tShake MetIt You YetOut" – MichaelFlorence and the BubléMachine
* "ThisWe IsAre ItYoung" – MichaelFun Jackson& Janelle Monáe
* "WhatayaSexy Wantand fromI MeKnow It" – Adam LambertLMFAO
* "Payphone" – Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa
* "Half of My Heart" – John Mayer
; Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
* '''"Hey, Soul Sister" (Live) – Train'''
* "Don't Stop Believin'" (Regionals Version) – Glee Cast
* "Misery" – Maroon 5
* "The Only Exception" – Paramore
* "Babyfather" – Sade
; Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
* '''"Imagine" – Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono Nº1, Jeff Beck, & Oumou Sangaré'''
* "Airplanes, Part II" – B.o.B, Eminem, & Hayley Williams
* "If It Wasn't for Bad" – Elton John & Leon Russell
* "Telephone" – Lady Gaga & Beyoncé
* "California Gurls" – Katy Perry & Snoop Dogg
; Best Pop Instrumental Performance
* '''"Nessun Dorma" – Jeff Beck'''
* "Flow" – Laurie Anderson
* "No Mystery" – Stanley Clarke
* "Orchestral Intro" – Gorillaz
* "Sleepwalk" – The Brian Setzer Orchestra
; Best Pop Instrumental Album
* '''''Take Your PickImpressions'' – Larry Carlton & TakChris MatsumotoBotti'''
* ''Pushing the Envelope24/7'' – Gerald Albright & Norman Brown
* ''Four Hands & a Heart andVolume SoulOne'' – KennyLarry GCarlton
* ''SingularityLive at Blue Note Tokyo'' – RobbyDave KriegerKoz
* ''Rumbadoodle'' – Arun Shenoy
* ''Everything Is Everything: The Music of Donny Hathaway'' – Kirk Whalum
; Best Pop Vocal Album
* '''''The Fame MonsterStronger'' – LadyKelly GagaClarkson'''
* ''My World 2.0Ceremonials'' – JustinFlorence and the BieberMachine
* ''ISome Dreamed a DreamNights'' – Susan BoyleFun
* ''Battle StudiesOverexposed'' – JohnMaroon Mayer5
* ''TeenageThe DreamTruth About Love'' – Katy PerryPink
 
=== Dance/Electronic ===
; Best Dance Recording
* '''"OnlyBangarang" Girl (InSkrillex the World)" –& RihannaSirah'''
** '''Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer'''
** '''Crystal Johnson, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Sandy Wilhelm, producers: Stargate, Sandy Vee'''
* "RocketLevels" – GoldfrappAvicii
** AlisonTim GoldfrappBergling & WillAsh GregoryPournouri, producers; MarkTim 'Spike' StentBergling, mixer
* "InLet's for the KillGo" – LaCalvin Harris & RouxNe-Yo
** Calvin Harris, producer; Calvin Harris, mixer
** Elly Jackson & Ben Langmaid, producers; Serban Ghenea & John Hanes, mixers
* "DanceDon't inYou theWorry DarkChild" – LadySwedish GagaHouse Mafia & John Martin
** FernandoSteve GaribayAngello, Axwell & LadySebastian GagaIngrosso, producers; RobertSteve Angello, Axwell & Sebastian OrtonIngrosso, mixermixers
* "DancingI onCan't MyLive OwnWithout You" – RobynAl Walser
** PatrikAl Berger & RobynWalser, producersproducer; NiklasAl FlycktWalser, mixer
; Best Dance/Electronic Album
* '''''Bangarang'' – Skrillex'''
* ''Wonderland'' – Steve Aoki
* ''Don't Think'' – The Chemical Brothers
* ''> Album Title Goes Here <'' – Deadmau5
* ''Fire & Ice'' – Kaskade
 
=== Traditional Pop ===
; Best Electronic/Dance Album
* '''''La Roux'' – La Roux'''
* ''These Hopeful Machines'' – BT
* ''Further'' – The Chemical Brothers
* ''Head First'' – Goldfrapp
* ''Black Light'' – Groove Armada
 
=== Traditional pop ===
; Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
* '''''CrazyKisses Loveon the Bottom'' – MichaelPaul BubléMcCartney'''
* ''Christmas'' – Michael Bublé
* ''The Greatest Love Songs of All Time'' – Barry Manilow
* ''LetA ItHoliday Be Me: Mathis in NashvilleCarole'' – JohnnyCarole MathisKing
* ''Fly Me to the Moon... The Great American Songbook Volume V'' – Rod Stewart
* ''Love Is the Answer'' – Barbra Streisand
 
=== Rock ===
; Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
* '''"HelterLonely SkelterBoy" – PaulThe McCartneyBlack Keys'''
* "RunHold Back to Your SideOn" – EricAlabama ClaptonShakes
* "CrossroadsCharlie Brown" – John MayerColdplay
* "SilverI RiderWill Wait" – Robert Plant and the BandMumford of& JoySons
* "AngryWe WorldTake Care of Our Own" – NeilBruce YoungSpringsteen
; Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
* '''"TightenLove Up"Bites (So TheDo BlackI)" – KeysHalestorm'''
* "ReadyI'm to StartAlive" – Arcade FireAnthrax
* "Blood Brothers (live)" – Iron Maiden
* "I Put a Spell on You" – Jeff Beck & Joss Stone
* "RadioactiveGhost Walking" – KingsLamb of LeonGod
* "ResistanceNo Reflection" – MuseMarilyn Manson
* "Whose Life (Is It Anyways?)" – Megadeth
; Best Hard Rock Performance
* '''"New Fang" – Them Crooked Vultures'''
* "A Looking in View" – Alice in Chains
* "Let Me Hear You Scream" – Ozzy Osbourne
* "Black Rain" – Soundgarden
* "Between the Lines" – Stone Temple Pilots
; Best Metal Performance
* '''"El Dorado" – Iron Maiden'''
* "Let the Guilt Go" – Korn
* "In Your Words" – Lamb of God
* "Sudden Death" – Megadeth
* "World Painted Blood" – Slayer
; Best Rock Instrumental Performance
* '''"Hammerhead" – Jeff Beck'''
* "Black Mud" – The Black Keys
* "Do the Murray" – Los Lobos
* "Kundalini Bonfire" – Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds
* "The Deathless Horsie" – Dweezil Zappa
; Best Rock Song
* '''"AngryLonely World''-Neil Young''Boy"'''
* '''Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)'''
** '''Neil Young, songwriter'''
** "Freedom at 21"
* "Little Lion Man"-Mumford & Sons
*** Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
** Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters
** "I Will Wait"
* "Radioactive"-Kings of Leon
*** CalebTed FollowillDwane, JaredBen FollowillLovett, MatthewWinston FollowillMarshall & NathanMarcus FollowillMumford, songwriters (KingsMumford of& LeonSons)
** "Madness"
* "Resistance"-Muse
*** Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
** "We Take Care of Our Own"
* "Tighten Up"-The Black Keys
*** Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)
** Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriters
 
; Best Rock Album
* '''''TheEl ResistanceCamino'' – MuseThe Black Keys'''
* ''EmotionMylo & CommotionXyloto'' – Jeff BeckColdplay
* ''BackspacerThe 2nd Law'' – Pearl JamMuse
* ''MojoWrecking Ball'' – Tom Petty and theBruce HeartbreakersSpringsteen
* ''Le NoiseBlunderbuss'' – NeilJack YoungWhite
 
=== Alternative ===
; Best Alternative Music Album
* '''''BrothersMaking Mirrors'' – The Black KeysGotye'''
* ''The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than the Driver of the Screw and Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do'' – Fiona Apple
* ''The Suburbs'' – Arcade Fire
* ''Infinite ArmsBiophilia'' – Band of HorsesBjörk
* ''BrokenHurry BellsUp, We're Dreaming'' – Broken BellsM83
* ''ContraBad as Me'' – VampireTom WeekendWaits
 
=== R&B ===
; Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
* '''"BittersweetClimax" – FantasiaUsher'''
* "EverythingThank to MeYou" – MonicaEstelle
* "Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)" – Robert Glasper Experiment & Ledisi
* "Gone Already" – Faith Evans
* "TiredI Want You" – KellyLuke PriceJames
* "Holding You DownAdorn" – Jazmine SullivanMiguel
; Best MaleTraditional R&B Vocal Performance
* '''"ThereLove Goeson My BabyTop" – UsherBeyoncé'''
* "Second ChanceLately" – ElAnita DeBargeBaker
* "FindingWrong MySide Wayof Backa Love Song" – JaheimMelanie Fiona
* "WhyReal WouldGood You StayHands" – KemGregory Porter
* "If Only You Knew" – SWV
* "We're Still Friends" – (Kirk Whalum &) Musiq Soulchild
; Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
* '''"Soldier of Love" – Sade'''
* "Love" – Chuck Brown, Jill Scott & Marcus Miller
* "Take My Time" – Chris Brown & Tank
* "You've Got a Friend" – Ronald Isley & Aretha Franklin
* "Shine" – John Legend & The Roots
; Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
* '''"Hang On in There" – John Legend & The Roots'''
* "When a Woman Loves" – R. Kelly
* "You're So Amazing" – Calvin Richardson
* "In Between" – Ryan Shaw
* "Go" (Live) – Betty Wright
; Best Urban/Alternative Performance
* '''"Fuck You" – Cee Lo Green'''
* "Little One" – Bilal
* "Orion" – Carolyn Malachi
* "Tightrope" – Janelle Monáe & Big Boi
* "Still" – Eric Roberson
; Best R&B Song
* '''"ShineAdorn"-John Legend & The Roots'''
** '''JohnMiguel StephensPimentel, songwriter (Miguel)'''
** "Beautiful Surprise"
* "Bittersweet"-Fantasia
*** CharlesTamia Harmon &Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)
** "Heart Attack"
* "Finding My Way Back"Jaheim
*** Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)
** Ivan "Orthodox" Barias, Curt Chambers, Carvin "Ransum" Haggins, Jaheim Hoagland & Miquel Jontel, songwriters
** "Pray for Me"
* "Second Chance"-El DeBarge
*** Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick "jQue" Smith, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
** E. Debarge & Mischke, songwriters
** "Refill"
* "Why Would You Stay"-Kem
*** Darhyl "DJ" Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew "Pop" Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)
** K. Owens, songwriter
 
; Best Urban Contemporary Album
* '''''Channel Orange – Frank Ocean'''''
* ''Fortune'' – Chris Brown
* ''Kaleidoscope Dream'' – Miguel
; Best R&B Album
* '''''WakeBlack Up!Radio'' – JohnRobert LegendGlasper & The RootsExperiment'''
* ''StillBack Standingto Love'' – MonicaAnthony Hamilton
* ''Back toWrite Me Back'' – FantasiaR. Kelly
* ''AnotherBeautiful RoundSurprise'' – JaheimTamia
* ''TheOpen Love & War MasterpeaceInvitation'' – Raheem DeVaughnTyrese
; Best Contemporary R&B Album
* '''''Raymond vs. Raymond'' – Usher'''
* ''Untitled'' – R. Kelly
* ''Graffiti'' – Chris Brown
* ''Transition'' – Ryan Leslie
* ''The ArchAndroid'' – Janelle Monáe
 
=== Rap ===
; Best Rap Solo Performance
* '''"NotNi**as Afraidin Paris" – EminemJay-Z & Kanye West'''
* "OverHYFR (Hell Ya F***ing Right)" – Drake & Lil Wayne
* "How LowDaughters" – LudacrisNas
* "Mercy" – Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz
* "I'm Back" – T.I.
* "I Do" – Young Jeezy featuring Jay-Z & André 3000
* "Power" – Kanye West
; Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
* '''"On to the Next One" – Jay Z & Swiss Beatz'''
* "Shutterbugg" – Big Boi & Cutty
* "Fancy" – Drake, T.I. & Swizz Beatz
* "My Chick Bad" – Ludacris & Nicki Minaj
* "Lose My Mind" – Young Jeezy & Plies
; Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
* '''"EmpireNo StateChurch ofin Mindthe Wild" – Jay-Z &and AliciaKanye KeysWest featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream'''
* "Nothin'Wild on YouOnes" – B.o.BFlo Rida & Bruno MarsSia
* "Tonight (Best You Ever Had)" – John Legend & Ludacris
* "Deuces" – Chris Brown, Tyga & Kevin McCall
* "LoveCherry the Way You LieWine" – EminemNas & RihannaAmy Winehouse
* "Talk That Talk" – Rihanna & Jay-Z
* "Wake Up Everybody" – John Legend, The Roots, Melanie Fiona & Common
; Best Rap Song
* '''"EmpireNi**as StateIn of MindParis"'''-Jay-Z & Alica Keys
** '''Shawn Carter, AngelaMike HunteDean, BurtChauncey Keyes,Hollis Alicia& Kanye KeysWest, Jane'tsongwriters "Jnay"(W.A. SewellDonaldson, songwriter) (Jay-UlepicZ & AlexanderKanye Shuckburgh, songwritersWest)'''
* "Daughters"
* "Love the Way You Lie"-Eminem & Rihanna
** AlexNas da& Ernest KidWilson, Hollysongwriters Hafferman(Patrick Adams, Gary DeCarlo, Dale Frashuer & MarshallPaul MathersLeka, songwriters) (Nas)
* "Lotus Flower Bomb"
* "Not Afraid"-Eminem
** M.Olubowale BurnettAkintimehin, JS. EvansJoseph Dew, MarshallJerrin MathersHoward, L.Walker RestoJohnson & M.Miguel Jontel SamuelsPimentel, songwriters (Wale & Miguel)
* "Mercy"
* "Nothin' on You"-B.o.B & Bruno Mars
** Sean Anderson, Tauheed Epps, Stephan Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton & Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley & Reggie Williams, songwriters) (Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)
** Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Bobby Simmons Jr., songwriters
* "The Motto"
* "On to the Next One"-Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz
** ShawnDwayne Carter, J.Aubrey ChatonGraham & K.Tyler DeanWilliams, songwriters (G.Drake AugeFeaturing &Lil' X. De Rosnay, songwritersWayne)
* "Young, Wild & Free"
** Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (T. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Wiz Khalifa & Snoop Dogg featuring Bruno Mars)
 
; Best Rap Album
* '''''RecoveryTake Care'' – EminemDrake'''
* ''Food & Liquor II: The AdventuresGreat OfAmerican BobbyRap RayAlbum. Pt. 1'' – B.o.BLupe Fiasco
* ''ThankLife MeIs LaterGood'' – DrakeNas
* ''The Blueprint 3Undun'' – Jay-ZThe Roots
* ''HowGod Forgives, I Got OverDon't'' – TheRick RootsRoss
* ''Based on a T.R.U. Story'' – 2 Chainz
 
=== Country ===
; Best Female Country VocalSolo Performance
* '''"TheBlown House That Built MeAway" – MirandaCarrie LambertUnderwood''' <sup>[1]</sup>
* "SatisfiedHome" – JewelDierks Bentley
* "Swingin'Springsteen" – LeAnnEric RimesChurch
* "TemporaryCost Homeof Livin'" – CarrieRonnie UnderwoodDunn
* "I'd Love To Be Your LastWanted" – GretchenHunter WilsonHayes
* "Over" – Blake Shelton
; Best Male Country Vocal Performance
; Best Country Duo/Group Performance
* '''"'Til Summer Comes Around" – Keith Urban'''
* '''"MaconPontoon" – JameyLittle JohnsonBig Town'''
* "Cryin'Even forIf MeIt (Wayman'sBreaks Song)Your Heart" – TobyEli Young KeithBand
* "Safe & Sound" – Taylor Swift featuring The Civil Wars
* "Turning Home" – David Nail
* "Gettin'On YouThe HomeOutskirts Of Town" – ChrisThe Time YoungJumpers
* "I Just Come Here For The Music" – Don Williams featuring Alison Krauss
; Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
* '''"Need You Now" – Lady Antebellum'''
* "Free" – Zac Brown Band
* "Elizabeth" – Dailey & Vincent
* "Little White Church" – Little Big Town
* "Where Rainbows Never Die" – The SteelDrivers
; Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
* '''"As She's Walking Away" – Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson'''
* "Bad Angel" – Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert & Jamey Johnson
* "Pride (In the Name of Love)" – Dierks Bentley, Del McCoury & The Punch Brothers
* "Hillbilly Bone" – Blake Shelton & Trace Adkins
* "I Run to You" – Marty Stuart & Connie Smith
; Best Country Instrumental Performance
* '''"Hummingbyrd" – Marty Stuart'''
* "Tattoo of a Smudge" – Cherryholmes
* "Magic #9" – The Infamous Stringdusters
* "New Chance Blues" – Punch Brothers
* "Willow Creek" – Darrell Scott
; Best Country Song
* '''"NeedBlown You NowAway"'''
:* '''Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & HillaryChris ScottTompkins, songwriters (LadyCarrie AntebellumUnderwood)'''
** "TheCost Breathof You TakeLivin'"
*** CaseyPhillip Beathard, Dean DillonColeman & Jessie JoRonnie DillonDunn, songwriters (GeorgeRonnie StraitDunn)
** "Even If It Breaks Your Heart"
* "Free"
*** ZacWill BrownHoge & Eric Paslay, songwritersongwriters (ZacEli BrownYoung Band)
** "TheSo HouseYou ThatDon't BuiltHave to Love Me Anymore"
*** TomJay DouglasKnowles & AllenAdam ShamblinWright, songwriters (MirandaAlan LambertJackson)
** "Springsteen"
* "I'd Love to Be Your Last"
*** RiversEric RutherfordChurch, AnnieJeff TateHyde & SamRyan TateTyndell, songwriters (GretchenEric WilsonChurch)
* "If I Die Young"
** Kimberly Perry, songwriter (The Band Perry)
 
; Best Country Album
* '''Need''Uncaged You Now –Zac LadyBrown AntebellumBand'''''
* ''UpHunter On The RidgeHayes'' – DierksHunter BentleyHayes
* ''YouLiving Getfor Whata YouSong: GiveA Tribute to Hank Cochran'' – Zac BrownJamey BandJohnson
* ''TheFour Guitarthe SongRecord'' – JameyMiranda JohnsonLambert
* ''RevolutionThe Time Jumpers'' – MirandaThe Time LambertJumpers
 
=== New Age ===
; Best New Age Album
* '''''Miho:Echoes Journeyof to the MountainLove'' – Paul WinterOmar ConsortAkram'''
* ''OceanLive Ananda'' – MichaelKrishna DeMariaDas
* ''Bindu'' – Michael Brant DeMaria
* ''Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Volume 4'' – Kitaro
* ''Deep Alpha'' – Steven Halpern
* ''Dancing into Silence'' – R. Carlos Nakai, William Eaton & Will Clipman
* ''InstrumentalLight Oasis, Vol. 4Body'' – ZamoraPeter Kater
* ''Troubadours on the Rhine'' – Loreena McKennitt
 
=== Jazz ===
; Best Contemporary Jazz Album
* '''''The Stanley Clarke Band'' – The Stanley Clarke Band'''
* ''Never Can Say Goodbye'' – Joey DeFrancesco
* ''Now Is the Time'' – Jeff Lorber Fusion
* ''To the One'' – John McLaughlin
* ''Backatown'' – Trombone Shorty
; Best Jazz Vocal Album
* '''''Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie with Love from Dee Dee Bridgewater'' – Dee Dee Bridgewater'''
* ''Freddy Cole Sings Mr. B'' – Freddy Cole
* ''When Lights Are Low'' – Denise Donatelli
* ''Ages'' – Lorraine Feather
* ''Water'' – Gregory Porter
; Best Improvised Jazz Solo
* '''"AHot ChangeHouse" Is GonnaGary Come"Burton & Chick HerbieCorea, Hancocksoloists'''
* "SolarCross Roads" – AlanRavi Coltrane, Broadbentsoloist
* "BodyAlice andin SoulWonderland" – KeithChick JarrettCorea, soloist
* "LonelyJ. WomanMac" – HankKenny JonesGarrett, soloist
* "Van GoghOde" – WyntonBrad Mehldau, Marsalissoloist
; Best Jazz InstrumentalVocal Album, Individual or Group
* '''''MoodyRadio 4BMusic Society'' – JamesEsperanza MoodySpalding'''
* ''Positootly!Soul Shadows'' – JohnDenise BeasleyDonatelli
* ''The1619 NewBroadway – The SongBrill andBuilding DanceProject'' – ClaytonKurt BrothersElling
* ''HistoricityLive'' – VijayAl IyerJarreau Trio& The Metropole Orkest
* ''ProvidenciaThe Book of Chet'' – DaniloLuciana PérezSouza
; Best Jazz Instrumental Album
* '''''Unity Band'' – Pat Metheny Unity Band'''
* ''Further Explorations'' – Chick Corea, Eddie Gómez & Paul Motian
* ''Hot House'' – Chick Corea & Gary Burton
* ''Seeds from the Underground'' – Kenny Garrett
* ''Blue Moon'' – Ahmad Jamal
; Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
* '''''MingusDear BigDiz Band(Every LiveDay atI JazzThink Standardof You)'' – Mingus BigArturo BandSandoval'''
* ''Centennial: Newly Discovered Works of Gil Evans'' – Gil Evans Project
* ''Infernal Machines'' – Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
* ''For the Moment'' – Bob Mintzer Big Band
* ''Autumn: In Moving Pictures Jazz – Chamber Music Vol. 2'' – Billy Childs Ensemble featuring the Ying String Quartet
* ''Pathways'' – Dave Holland Octet
* ''54'' – Metropole Orkest, John Scofield & Vince Mendoza
; Best Latin Jazz Album
* '''''Chucho's Steps¡Ritmo!'' – ChuchoThe Clare ValdésFischer andLatin theJazz Afro-CubanBig MessengersBand'''
* ''TangoFlamenco GrillSketches'' – PabloChano AslanDomínguez
* ''Second ChanceMultiverse'' – HectorBobby Sanabria Big MartignonBand
* ''PsychedelicDuos BluesIII'' – PonchoLuciana SanchezSouza
* ''¡BienNew Bien!Cuban Express'' – WayneManuel WallaceValera LatinNew JazzCuban QuintetExpress
 
=== Gospel/Contemporary Christian ===
; Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
* '''"Grace"10,000 Reasons BeBe(Bless &the Lord)" – CeCeMatt WinansRedman'''
* "HeJesus, WantsFriend Itof AllSinners" – ForeverCasting JonesCrowns
* "YouTake HoldMe Myto Worldthe King" – IsraelTamela HoughtonMann
* "NobodyGo GreaterGet It" – VaShawnMary MitchellMary
* "My Testimony" – Marvin Sapp
* "He's Been Just That Good – Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway
; Best Gospel Song
* '''"It'sGo WhatGet I DoIt"'''
** '''JerryErica PetersCampbell, Tina Campbell & KirkWarryn WhalumCampbell, songwriters (Kirk Whalum & LalahMary HathawayMary)'''
** "BeautifulHold ThingsOn"
*** LisaCheryl GungorFortune, James Fortune & MichaelTerence GungorVaughn, songwriters (GungorJames Fortune & FIYA, Monica & Fred Hammond)
** "BetterI ThanFeel a HallelujahGood"
*** SarahPhillip HartFeaster, Fred Hammond, Jonathan Miller & ChapinCalvin HartfordRodgers, songwriters (AmyFred GrantHammond)
** "OurMy GodTestimony"
*** JonasAaron Myrin, Matt Redman, Jesse ReevesLindsey & ChrisMarvin TomlinSapp, songwriters (ChrisMarvin TomlinSapp)
** "Released"
* "Return to Sender"
*** GordonDonald KennedyLawrence, songwriter (RickyBill SkaggsWinston & Living Word Featuring Donald Lawrence)
 
; Best RockContemporary orChristian RapMusic Gospel AlbumSong
* '''''Hello"10,000 Hurricane''Reasons (Bless Switchfootthe Lord)" (tie)'''
* '''Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)'''
* ''Church Music'' – David Crowder Band
* '''"Your Presence Is Heaven" (tie)'''
* ''For Those Who Wait'' – Fireflight
* '''Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)'''
* ''Beautiful Things'' – Gungor
** "Jesus, Friend of Sinners"
* ''Rehab'' – Lecrae
*** Mark Hall & Matthew West, songwriters (Casting Crowns)
; Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
** "When Mercy Found Me"
* '''''Love God. Love People.'' – Israel Houghton'''
*** Jeff Pardo & Rhett Walker, songwriters (Rhett Walker Band)
* ''Beauty Will Rise'' – Steven Curtis Chapman
** "White Flag"
* ''Pieces of a Real Heart'' – Sanctus Real
*** Jason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Passion & Chris Tomlin)
* ''Mosaic'' – Ricky Skaggs
 
* ''Tonight'' – TobyMac
; Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
* '''''The ReasonGravity'' – Diamond RioLecrae'''
* ''Times Like TheseIdentity'' – AustinsJames BridgeFortune
* ''ExpectingJesus Goodat Thingsthe Center: Live'' – JeffIsrael & SheriNew EasterBreed
* ''JourneyI OnWin'' – TyMarvin HerndonSapp
* ''Worship Soul'' – Anita Wilson
* ''Live at Oak Tree: Karen Peck & New River'' – Karen Peck & New River
; Best TraditionalContemporary GospelChristian Music Album
* '''''DowntownEye Church''on ItPatty GriffinTobyMac'''''
* ''TheCome Experienceto the Well'' – Vanessa BellCasting ArmstrongCrowns
* ''AWhere CityI CalledFind HeavenYou'' – ShirleyKari CaesarJobe
* ''Here I AmGold'' – MarvinBritt SappNicole
* ''AllInto inthe OneLight'' – KarenMatthew Clark SheardWest
; Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
* '''''Still'' – BeBe & CeCe Winans'''
* ''Get Ready'' – Forever Jones
* ''Love Unstoppable'' – Fred Hammond
* ''Triumphant'' – VaShawn Mitchell
* ''Aaron Sledge'' – Aaron Sledge
 
=== Latin ===
; Best Latin Pop Album
* '''''ParaísoMTV ExpressUnplugged: Deluxe Edition'' – Alejandro SanzJuanes'''
* ''Poquita RopaIndependiente'' – Ricardo Arjona
* ''Alex CubaIlusión'' – Alex CubaFonseca
* ''Boleto deKany EntradaGarcia'' – Kany GarcíaGarcia
* ''Otra¿Con CosaQuién Se Queda El Perro?'' – JulietaJesse & VenegasJoy
; Best Latin Rock, AlternativeUrban or UrbanAlternative Album
* '''''El ExistentialImaginaries'' – Grupo FantasmaQuetzal'''
* ''OroCampo'' – ChocQuibTownCampo
* ''AmorDéjenme Vincit OmniaLlorar'' – DracoCarla Morrison
* ''Electro-Jarocho'' – Sistema Bomb
* ''Bulevar 2000'' – Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich+Fussible
* ''1977La Bala'' – Ana Tijoux
; Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)
* '''''Pecados y Milagros'' – Lila Downs'''
* ''Sembrando Flores'' – Los Cojolites
* ''365 Días'' – Los Tucanes de Tijuana
* ''Oye'' – Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea
* ''El Primer Ministro'' - Gerardo Ortíz
; Best Tropical Latin Album
* '''''Viva la TradiciónRetro'' – SpanishMarlow Rosado Y HarlemLa OrchestraRiqueña'''
* ''SinCubano Salsa No Hay ParaisoSoy'' – El GranRaúl ComboLara dey PuertoSus RicoSoneros
* ''Desde Nueva York a Puerto Rico'' – Eddie Montalvo
* ''Asondeguerra'' – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
* ''IrrepetibleFormula, Vol. 1'' – Gilberto SantaRomeo RosaSantos
* ''100 Sones Cubanos'' – (Various Artists); Edesio Alejandro, Nelson Estevez & Juan Hidalgo, producers
; Best Tejano Album
* '''''Recuerdos'' – Little Joe & la Familia'''
* ''Sabes Bien'' – Juan P. Moreno
* ''In the Pocket'' – Joe Posada
* ''Homenaje a Mi Padre'' – Sunny Sauceda y Todo Eso
* ''Cookin'' – Tortilla Factory
; Best Norteño Album
* '''''Classic'' – Intocable'''
* ''Indispensable'' – Angel Fresnillo
* ''Ni Hoy Ni Mañana'' – Gerardo Ortíz
* ''Desde la Cantina Volumen 1'' – Pesado
* ''Intensamente'' – Principez de la Musica Norteña
; Best Banda Album
* '''''Enamórate de Mí'' – El Güero y Su Banda Centenario'''
* ''Ando Bien Pedo'' – Banda Los Recoditos
* ''Caricias Compradas...'' – Cuisillos
* ''Con la Fuerza del Corrido'' – El Chapo
* ''Todo Depende de Ti'' – La Arrolladora Banda El Limón
 
=== American rootsRoots musicMusic ===
; Best Americana Album
* '''''You Are Not AloneSlipstream'' – MavisBonnie StaplesRaitt'''
* ''The ListCarpenter'' – RosanneThe CashAvett Brothers
* ''TinFrom Canthe TrustGround Up'' – LosJohn LobosFullbright
* ''CountryThe MusicLumineers'' – WillieThe NelsonLumineers
* ''Band of JoyBabel'' – RobertMumford & PlantSons
; Best Bluegrass Album
* '''''MountainNobody SoulKnows IIYou'' – PattySteep LovelessCanyon Rangers'''
* ''CirclesThe AroundGospel MeSide Of'' – SamDailey & BushVincent
* ''FamilyLife CircleFinds a Way'' – The Del McCoury BandGrascals
* ''Beat the Devil and Carry a Rail'' – Noam Pikelny
* ''Legacy'' – Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band
* ''RecklessScratch Gravel Road'' – The SteelDriversSpecial Consensus
; Best Traditional Blues Album
* '''''JoinedLocked at the HipDown'' – Pinetop Perkins & Willie 'Big Eyes'Dr. SmithJohn'''
* ''Giant33 1/3'' – JamesShemekia CottonCopeland
* ''MemphisLet BluesIt Burn'' – CyndiRuthie LauperFoster
* ''TheAnd WellStill I Rise'' – CharlieHeritage Blues MusselwhiteOrchestra
* ''PlaysBring Blues,It Balladson & FavoritesHome'' – JimmieJoan VaughanOsborne
; Best Contemporary BluesFolk Album
* '''''LivingThe ProofGoat Rodeo Sessions'' – BuddyYo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris GuyThile'''
* ''Nothing'sLeaving ImpossibleEden'' – SolomonCarolina Chocolate BurkeDrops
* ''TribalElection Special'' – Dr. John and the LowerRy 911Cooder
* ''Hambone's Meditations'' – Luther Dickinson
* ''Interpretations: The British Rock Songbook'' – Bettye LaVette
* ''This One's for Him: A Tribute to Guy Clark'' – Various Artists
* ''Live! In Chicago'' – Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band featuring Hubert Sumlin, Willie "Big Eyes" Smith, Bryan Lee, and Buddy Flett
; Best TraditionalRegional FolkRoots Music Album
* '''''GenuineThe NegroBand JigCourtbouillon'' – CarolinaWayne ChocolateToups, DropsSteve Riley & Wilson Savoy'''
* ''Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love)'' – Keola Beamer
* ''Onward and Upward'' – Luther Dickinson & The Sons Of Mudboy
* ''Shi Kéyah - Songs for the People'' – Radmilla Cody
* ''Memories of John'' – The John Hartford Stringband
* ''Maria Muldaur & Her Garden Of JoyPilialoha'' – MariaWeldon MuldaurKekauoha
* ''Nothin' But The Best'' – Corey Ledet with Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie & André Thierry
* ''Ricky Skaggs Solo: Songs My Dad Loved'' – Ricky Skaggs
; Best Contemporary Folk Album
* '''''God Willin' & the Creek Don't Rise'' – Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs'''
* ''Love Is Strange – En Vivo con Tino'' – Jackson Browne & David Lindley
* ''The Age of Miracles'' – Mary Chapin Carpenter
* ''Somedays the Song Writes You'' – Guy Clark
* ''Dream Attic'' – Richard Thompson
; Best Hawaiian Music Album
* '''''Huana Ke Aloha'' – Tia Carrere'''
* ''Amy Hanaiali'i and Slack Key Masters of Hawaii'' – Amy Hanaiali‘i And Slack Key Masters of Hawaii
* ''Polani'' – Daniel Ho
* ''The Legend'' – Ledward Kaapana
* ''Maui on My Mind – Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar'' – Jeff Peterson
; Best Native American Music Album
* '''''2010 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit's Dance'' – (Various Artists); Derek Mathews, Dr. Lita Mathews & Melonie Mathews, producers'''
* ''XI'' – Bear Creek
* ''Temptations: Cree Round Dance Songs'' – Northern Cree
* ''Woodnotes Wyld: Historic Flute Sounds from the Dr. Richard W. Payne Collection'' – Peter Phippen
; Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album
* '''Zydeco Junkie – Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band'''
* ''En Couleurs'' – Feufollet
* ''Happy Go Lucky'' – D. L. Menard
* ''Back Home'' – The Pine Leaf Boys
* ''Creole Moon: Live at the Blue Moon Saloon'' – Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole
 
=== Reggae ===
; Best Reggae Album
* '''''Before the DawnRebirth'' – BujuJimmy BantonCliff'''
* ''Isaacs Meets IsaacMiracle'' – Gregory Isaacs &The KingOriginal IsaacWailers
* ''RevelationTomahawk Technique'' – Lee "Scratch"Sean PerryPaul
* ''MadeNew inLegend - Jamaica 50th Edition'' – BobSly Sinclarand And SlyRobbie & RobbieThe Jam Masters
* ''Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill'' – Toots And The Maytals
* ''One Pop Reggae +'' – Sly & Robbie and the Family Taxi
* ''Legacy An Acoustic Tribute to Peter Tosh'' – Andrew Tosh
 
=== World musicMusic ===
; Best Traditional World Music Album
* '''''AliThe andLiving ToumaniRoom Sessions Part 1'' – Ali Farka Touré & ToumaniRavi DiabatéShankar'''
* ''Pure SoundsFolila'' – Gyuto MonksAmadou of& TibetMariam
* ''IOn Speaka FulaGentle Island Breeze'' – Bassekou Kouyate & NgoniDaniel BaHo
* ''GraceJabulani'' – SowetoHugh Gospel ChoirMasekela
* ''Tango UniversalTraveller'' – VayoAnoushka Shankar
; Best Contemporary World Music Album
* '''''Throw Down Your Heart, Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks'' – Béla Fleck'''
* ''All in One'' – Bebel Gilberto
* ''ÕŸÖ'' – Angelique Kidjo
* ''Bom Tempo'' – Sérgio Mendes
* ''Om Namo Narayanaya: Soul Call'' – Chandrika Krishnamurthy Tandon
 
=== Children's ===
; Best MusicalChildren's Album for Children
* '''''Tomorrow'sCan ChildrenYou Canoe?'' – Pete Seeger with the RivertownThe KidsOkee andDokee FriendsBrothers'''
* ''High Dive and Other Things That Could Have Happened...'' – Bill Harley
* ''Here Comes Science'' – They Might Be Giants
* ''JumpinJazz Kids - A Swinging Jungle Tale - Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws and Dee Dee Bridgewater'' – James Murray & Various Artists
* ''Jungle Gym'' – Justin Roberts
* ''Little Seed: Songs for Children by Woody Guthrie'' – Elizabeth Mitchell
* ''Sunny Days'' – Battersby Duo
* ''WeirdRadio Things Are Everywhere!Jungle'' – JudyThe Pop PancoastUps
; Best Spoken Word Album For Children
* '''''Julie Andrews' Collection of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies'' – Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton'''
* ''Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl: The Definitive Edition'' – Selma Blair
* ''The Best Candy in the Whole World'' – Bill Harley
* ''Healthy Food For Thought: Good Enough to Eat'' – (Various Artists); Jim Cravero, Paula Lizzi & Steve Pullara, producers
* ''Nanny McPhee Returns'' – Emma Thompson
 
=== Spoken Word ===
; Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
* '''''Society's Child: My Autobiography'' – Janis Ian'''
* '''''Earth'' – Jon Stewart (With Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver & Sigourney Weaver)'''
* ''American onGrown Purpose(Michelle Obama)'' – Craig(Various Artists) Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, Fergusonproducers
* ''Back to Work: Why We Need Smart Government for a Strong Economy'' – Bill Clinton
* ''The Bedwetter'' – Sarah Silverman
* ''Drift: The Unmooring of American Military Power'' – Rachel Maddow
* ''A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Future…'' – Michael J. Fox
* ''Seriously... I'm Kidding'' – Ellen DeGeneres
* ''This Time Together: Laughter and Reflection'' – Carol Burnett
* ''The Woody Allen Collection: Mere Anarchy, Side Effects, Without Feathers, Getting Even'' – Woody Allen
 
=== Comedy ===
; Best Comedy Album
* '''''StarkBlow RavingYour BlackPants Off'' – LewisJimmy BlackFallon'''
* ''ChoIn DependentGod We Rust'' – MargaretLewis ChoBlack
* ''IKathy ToldGriffin: YouSeaman I1st Was FreakyClass'' – Flight of theKathy ConchordsGriffin
* ''KathyJim GriffinGaffigan: DoesMr. the Bible BeltUniverse'' – KathyJim GriffinGaffigan
* ''WeaponsRize of Selfthe DestructionFenix'' – RobinTenacious WilliamsD
 
=== Musical showShow ===
; Best Musical ShowTheater Album
* '''''Once: A New Musical'' – Original Broadway Cast Recording'''
* '''''American Idiot'' (featuring Green Day) – Billie Joe Armstrong, producer (Green Day, composers; Billie Joe Armstrong, lyricist)'''
** '''Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists)'''
* ''Fela!'' – Robert Sher, producer (Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, composer; Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, lyricist)
** ''Follies'' – New Broadway Cast Recording
* ''A Little Night Music'' – Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist)
*** Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters & Ron Raines, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist)
* ''Promises, Promises'' – David Caddick & David Lai, producers (Burt Bacharach, composer; Hal David, lyricist)
** ''The Gershwins' Porgy And Bess'' – New Broadway Cast Recording
* ''Sondheim on Sondheim'' – Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist)
*** David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis & Audra McDonald, principal soloists; Tommy Krasker, producer (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward & DuBose Heyward, lyricists)
** ''Newsies'' – Original Broadway Cast Recording
*** Jeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Mountain, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Jack Feldman, lyricist)
** ''Nice Work If You Can Get It'' – Original Broadway Cast Recording
*** Matthew Broderick & Kelli O'Hara, principal soloists; David Chase, Bill Elliott & Robert Sher, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist)
 
=== Film,Music TVfor andVisual other visual mediaMedia ===
; Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
* '''''CrazyMidnight Heartin Paris'' – Various Artists'''
* ''The Descendants'' – Various Artists
* ''Glee: The Music, Volume 1''
* ''Marley'' – Bob Marley & The Wailers
* ''Tremé''
* ''TrueThe BloodMuppets''VolumeVarious 2''Artists
* ''Rock of Ages'' – Various Artists
* ''The Twilight Saga: Eclipse''
; Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
* '''''ToyThe StoryGirl 3with the Dragon Tattoo'' – RandyTrent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Newmancomposers'''
* ''The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn'' – John Williams, composer
* ''Alice in Wonderland'' – Danny Elfman
* ''AvatarThe Artist'' – JamesLudovic Bource, Hornercomposer
* ''InceptionThe Dark Knight Rises'' – Hans Zimmer, composer
* ''Sherlock HolmesHugo'' – HansHoward Shore, Zimmercomposer
* ''Journey'' – Austin Wintory, composer
; Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
; Best Song Written for Visual Media
* '''"The Weary Kind" (From ''Crazy Heart'')'''
** '''Ryan Bingham"Safe & TSound" Bone(from Burnett,''The songwritersHunger (Ryan BinghamGames'')'''
* '''T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters (Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars)'''
* "Down in New Orleans" (From ''The Princess and the Frog'')
** "Abraham's Daughter" (from ''The Hunger Games'')
** Randy Newman, songwriter (Dr. John)
*** T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, songwriters (Arcade Fire)
* "I See You" (From ''Avatar'')
** "Learn Me Right" (from ''Brave'')
** Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell & James Horner, songwriters (Leona Lewis)
*** Mumford & Sons, songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)
* "Kiss Like Your Kiss" (From ''True Blood'')
** "Let Me Be Your Star" (from ''Smash'')
** Lucinda Williams, songwriter (Lucinda Williams & Elvis Costello)
*** Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, songwriters (Katharine McPhee & Megan Hilty)
* "This City" (From ''Tremé'')
** "Man or Muppet" (from ''The Muppets'')
** Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle)
*** Bret McKenzie, songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)
 
=== Composing and arranging/Arranging ===
; Best Instrumental Composition
* '''"TheMozart PathGoes Among the TreesDancing" – Billy Childs'''
* '''Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)'''
* "Aurora" – Patrick Williams
** "December Dream"
* "Battle Circle" – Gerald Clayton
*** Chuck Loeb, composer (Fourplay)
* "Box of Cannoli" – Tim Hagans
** "Music Of Ansel Adams: America"
* "Fourth Stream...La Banda" – Bill Cunliffe
*** Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
** "Overture, Waltz and Rondo"
*** Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
** "Without a Paddle"
*** Bill Holman, composer (Tall & Small)
 
; Best Instrumental Arrangement
* '''"Carlos"How About Vince MendozaYou"'''
* '''Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)'''
* "Fanfare for a New Day" – Patrick Williams
** "Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington"
* "Itsbynne Reel" – Gil Goldstein
*** Michael Philip Mossman, arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)
* "Monet" – Ted Nash
** "Irrequieto"
* "Skip to My Lou" – Frank Macchia
*** Bob Mintzer, arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
** "A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)"
*** Wally Minko, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
** "Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)"
*** Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
 
; Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
* '''"BabaCity YetuOf Roses"'''
* '''Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)'''
** '''Christopher Tin, arranger (Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)'''
** "Look To The Rainbow"
* "Baby"
*** RogerGil TreeceEvans, arranger (BobbyGil McFerrinEvans Project & Luciana Souza)
** "Out There"
* "Based on a Thousand True Stories"
*** VinceShelly MendozaBerg, arranger (SiljeLorraine Nergaard & Metropole Orchestra StringsFeather)
** "Spain (I Can Recall)"
* "Don't Explain"
*** GeoffreyVince KeezerMendoza, arranger (DeniseAl DonatelliJarreau and The Metropole Orkest)
** "Wild Is The Wind"
* "Imagine"
*** Nan Schwartz, arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman And Andrew Playfoot)
** Herbie Hancock & Larry Klein, arrangers (Herbie Hancock, Pink, Seal, Jeff Beck, India.Arie, Konono No 1 & Oumou Sangare)
 
=== Package ===
; Best Recording Package
* '''''Biophilia'''''
* '''''Brothers'' – Michael Carney, art director (The Black Keys)'''
* ''Eggs''Michael – Malene Mathiasson, Malthe Fischer, Kristoffer Rom, Nis SvoldgårdAmzalag & AskeMathias ZidoreAugustyniak, art directors (Oh No OnoBjörk)'''
** ''Boys & Girls''
* ''Hadestown'' – Brian Grunert, art director (Anaïs Mitchell)
*** Brett Kilroe, art director (Alabama Shakes)
* ''What Will We Be'' – Devendra Banhart & Jon Beasley, art directors (Devendra Banhart)
** ''Charmer''
* ''Yonkers NY'' – Andrew Taray, art director (Chip Taylor)
*** Gail Marowitz, art director (Aimee Mann)
** ''Love This Giant''
*** Noah Wall, art director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)
** ''Swing Lo Magellan''
*** David Longstreth, art director (Dirty Projectors)
 
; Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
* '''''Woody at 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection'''''
* '''''Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set)'' – Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors (The White Stripes)'''
* '''Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)'''
* ''Light: On the South Side'' – Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)
** ''The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo'' (Soundtrack from the Motion Picture)
* ''Minotaur (Deluxe Edition)'' – Jeff Anderson & Vaughan Oliver, art directors (The Pixies)
*** Rob Sheridan, art director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
* ''A Sideman's Journey (Limited Collector's Super Deluxe Box Set)'' – Daniel Reiss & Klaus Voormann, art directors (Voormann & Friends)
** ''Go Fly a Kite''
* ''Story Island'' – Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (Various Artists)
*** Liz Kweller, art director (Ben Kweller)
** ''Ram (Paul McCartney Archive Collection - Deluxe Edition)''
*** Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney & Linda McCartney)
** ''Some Girls (Super Deluxe Edition)''
*** Stephen Kennedy, art director (The Rolling Stones)
 
=== Album notesNotes ===
; Best Album Notes
* '''''Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles'''''
* '''Keep an Eye on the Sky – Robert Gordon, album notes writer (Big Star)'''
** '''Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)'''
* Alan Lomax in Haiti: Recordings for the Library of Congress, 1936–1937 – Gage Averill, album notes writer (Various Artists)
** ''Banjo Diary: Lessons from Tradition''
* Side Steps – Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
*** Stephen Wade, album notes writer (Stephen Wade)
* There Breathes a Hope: The Legacy of John Work III and His Fisk Jubilee Quartet, 1909–1916 – Doug Seroff, album notes writer (Fisk University Jubilee Quartet)
** ''First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition''
* True Love Cast Out All Evil – Will Sheff, album notes writer (Roky Erickson With Okkervil River)
*** Hans Olof Gottfridsson, album notes writer (The Beatles with Tony Sheridan)
** ''The Pearl Sessions''
*** Holly George-Warren, album notes writer (Janis Joplin)
** ''Piazzolla in Brooklyn''
*** Fernando Gonzalez, album notes writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)
 
=== Historical ===
; Best Historical Album
* '''''The BeatlesSmile Sessions'' (TheDeluxe OriginalBox Studio RecordingsSet)'''''
** '''JeffAlan JonesBoyd, compilationMark producer;Linett, PaulBrian Hicks,Wilson Sean& Magee, GuyDennis MasseyWolfe, Samcompilation Okellproducers; &Mark Steve RookeLinett, mastering engineersengineer (The BeatlesBeach Boys)'''
** ''He is My Story: The Sanctified Soul of Arizona Dranes''
* ''Alan Lomax In Haiti: Recordings For The Library Of Congress, 1936–1937''
*** JeffreyJosh A. GreenbergRosenthal, David Katznelson & Anna Lomax Wood, compilation producersproducer; SteveBryan RosenthalHoffa & WarrenChristopher Russell-SmithKing, mastering engineers (VariousArizona ArtistsDranes)
** ''Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By "Song Catcher" Joseph S. Hall''
* ''The Complete Mother's Best Recordings...Plus!''
*** ColinKent EscottCave, MikeMichael JasonMontgomery & JettTed WilliamsOlson, compilation producers; JosephJohn M.Fleenor Palmaccio& Steve Kemp, mastering engineerengineers (HankVarious WilliamsArtists)
** ''Opika Pende: Africa at 78 RPM''
* ''Not Fade Away: The Complete Studio Recordings And More''
*** AndySteven McKaieLance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producerproducers; ErickMichael LabsonGraves, mastering engineer (BuddyVarious HollyArtists)
** ''Ram'' (Paul McCartney Archive Collection - Deluxe Edition)
* ''Where the Action Is! Los Angeles Nuggets 1965–1968''
*** AlecPaul PalaoMcCartney, Cherylcompilation Pawelskiproducer; &Simon Andrew SandovalGibson, compilationGuy producers; Dan HerschMassey & AndrewSteve SandovalRooke, mastering engineers (VariousPaul McCartney & Linda ArtistsMcCartney)
** ''Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection''
*** Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Woody Guthrie)
 
=== Production, non-classical ===
; Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
* '''''The Goat Rodeo Sessions'''''
An Engineer's Award.
** '''Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)'''
 
* ''The Absence''
'''''Battle Studies'''''
** Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
: '''Michael H. Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak & Manny Marroquin, engineers (John Mayer)'''
* ''DirtyAshes Side& DownFire''
** JohnGlyn KeaneJohns, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (WidespreadRyan PanicAdams)
* ''EmotionLove &is Commotiona Four Letter Word''
** Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan Stratton, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Jason Mraz)
** Steve Lipson, engineer (Jeff Beck)
* ''Slingshot''
* ''God Willin' & The Creek Don't Rise''
** RyanHelik FreelandHadar, engineer; (RayBernie LaMontagneGrundman, Andmastering Theengineer Pariah(Rebecca DogsPidgeon)
* ''Pink Elephant''
** Seth Presant & Leon F. Sylvers III, engineers (N'dambi)
 
; Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
'''Danger Mouse'''
: '''Broken Bells – Broken Bells (A)'''
: '''Dark Night of the Soul – Danger Mouse and Sparklehorse (A)'''
: '''Tighten Up – The Black Keys (T)'''
* Rob Cavallo
** Brand New Eyes – Paramore (A)
** Hang Cool Teddy Bear – Meat Loaf (A)
** Happy Hour – Uncle Kracker (A)
** Music Again – Adam Lambert (T)
** Soaked – Adam Lambert (T)
** Sure Fire Winners – Adam Lambert (T)
** Time for Miracles – Adam Lambert (T)
** When It's Time – Green Day (T)
 
; Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
* Dr. Luke
* '''Dan Auerbach'''
** California Gurls – Katy Perry Featuring Snoop Dogg (T)
** '''''El Camino'' (The Black Keys) (A)'''
** For Your Entertainment – Adam Lambert (T)
** Hungover'''''Locked Down'' Ke$ha(Dr. John) (TA)'''
** '''"Savage" (Hacienda) (S)'''
** Kiss n Tell – Ke$ha (T)
** '''''Shakedown'' (Hacienda) (A)'''
** Magic – B.o.B Featuring Rivers Cuomo (T)
* Jeff Bhasker
** Take It Off – Ke$ha (T)
** Teenage''Some DreamNights'' – Katy Perry(Fun) (TA)
* Diplo
** Your Love Is My Drug – Ke$ha (T)
** "Climax" (Usher) (T)
 
** "Get Free" (Major Lazer featuring Amber Coffman) (S)
* RedOne
** Alejandro"La La LadyLa" Gaga(Snoop Lion) (S)
** Bad"Lies" Romance(Marina and LadyThe GagaDiamonds) (ST)
** The"Look FameAt MonsterThese Hoes" Lady Gaga(Santigold) (AT)
** "Push And Shove" (No Doubt featuring Busy Signal & Major Lazer) (T)
** I Like It – Enrique Iglesias Featuring Pitbull (S)
** "Slight Work" (Wale featuring Big Sean) (T)
** More – Usher (T)
** "Thought of You" (Justin Bieber) (T)
** We Are the World 25 for Haiti – Various Artists (S)
** Whole"Too LottaClose" Love – Mary J.(Alex BligeClare) (ST)
* Markus Dravs
 
** ''Babel'' (Mumford & Sons) (A)
* The Smeezingtons (Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine)
** ''Mylo Xyloto'' (Coldplay) (A)
** Billionaire – Travie McCoy Featuring Bruno Mars (T)
* Salaam Remi
** Bow Chicka Wow Wow – Mike Posner (T)
** Fuck"Back YouTo Love" Cee Lo(Anthony GreenHamilton) (ST)
** Island"Between Queenthe Cheats" Sean(Amy KingstonWinehouse) (T)
** Just"Girl theOn WayFire" You(Alicia AreKeys & BrunoNicki MarsMinaj) (S)
** "How Many Drinks?" (Miguel) (T)
** Nothin' on You – B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars (T)
** ''Life Is Good'' (Nas) (A)
** "Like Smoke" (Amy Winehouse Featuring Nas) (T)
** "Running" (Melanie Fiona & Nas) (T)
** "Sins of My Father" (Usher) (T)
** "A Song For You" (Amy Winehouse) (T)
 
; Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
* '''Revolver"Promises" (David Guetta's OneSkrillex Love& ClubNero Remix)'''
:** '''David Guetta & AfrojackSkrillex, remixersremixer (MadonnaNero)'''
* Fantasy"In (MorganMy PageMind" (Axwell Remix)
** MorganAxel PageHedfors, remixer (NadiaIvan AliGough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)
* "Lie Down in Darkness" (Photek Remix)
* Funk Nasty (Wolfgang Gartner Remix Edit)
** Wolfgang GartnerPhotek, remixer (Andy Caldwell Featuring Gram'ma FunkMoby)
* "Midnight City" (Eric Prydz Private Remix)
* Orpheus (Quiet Carnival) (Funk Generation Mix)
** MikeEric RizzoPrydz, remixer (Sérgio MendesM83)
* Sweet"The DispositionVeldt" (AxwellTommy & Dirty SouthTrash Remix)
** Thomas Olsen, remixer (Deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)
** Axel Hedfors & Dragan Roganovic, remixers (The Temper Trap)
 
=== Production, surroundSurround soundSound ===
; Best Surround Sound Album
* '''''Britten'sModern OrchestraCool'''''
** '''KeithJim O. JohnsonAnderson, surround mix engineer; KeithDarcy O. JohnsonProper, surround mastering engineer; DavidMichael FrostFriedman, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas CityPatricia SymphonyBarber)'''
** ''The IncidentChamberland''
*** StevenDavid WilsonMiles Huber, surround mix engineer; DarcyDavid ProperMiles Huber, surround mastering engineer; StevenDavid WilsonMiles Huber, surround producer (PorcupineDavid Miles TreeHuber)
** ''ParallaxQuiet EdenWinter Night''
*** DavidMorten Miles HuberLindberg, surround mix engineer; DavidMorten Miles HuberLindberg, surround mastering engineer; DavidMorten Miles HuberLindberg, surround producer (David MilesHoff HuberEnsemble)
** ''Rupa-Khandha''
* ''Songs and Stories (Monster Music Version)''
*** DonDaniel MurrayShores, surround mix engineer; SangwookDaniel Nam & Doug SaxShores, surround mastering engineersengineer; JohnMarina Burk, Noel LeeLedin & MarcusVictor MillerLedin, surround producers (GeorgeLos Angeles Percussion BensonQuartet)
** ''Storm Corrosion''
* ''Trondheimsolistene – In Folk Style''
*** MortenSteven LindbergWilson, surround mix engineer; MortenSteven LindbergWilson, surround mastering engineer; MortenSteven LindbergWilson, surround producer (TrondheimSolisteneStorm Corrosion)
 
=== Production, classicalClassical ===
; Best Engineered Album, Classical
* '''''Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen'''''
An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
* '''Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)'''
* '''''Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina'''''
** ''Americana''
** '''Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)'''
*** Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (Modern Mandolin Quartet)
* ''Have You Ever Been...?''
** ''Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131''
** Robert Friedrich, engineer (Turtle Island Quartet, Stefon Harris & Mike Marshall)
*** Bruce Egre, engineer (Brentano String Quartet)
* ''Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse''
** ''Music for a Time of War''
** David Frost, Tom Lazarus, Steven Mackey & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
*** Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
* '''''Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works'''''
** ''Souvenir''
** '''Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg & David Sabee, engineers (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)'''
*** Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (TrondheimSolistene)
* ''Vocabularies''
** Steve Miller, Allen Sides & Roger Treece, engineers (Bobby McFerrin)
 
; Producer Ofof Thethe Year, Classical
* '''Blanton Alspaugh'''
A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
* '''''Chamber Symphonies'' (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Orchestra)'''
* Blanton Alspaugh
* '''''Davis: Río De Sangre'' (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers, Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The Florentine Opera Company & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)'''
** Corigliano: Violin Concerto 'The Red Violin' (Michael Ludwig, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
* '''Gjeilo: Northern Lights ''(Charles Bruffy & Phoenix Chorale)'''''
** Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
* '''In Paradisum ''(Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)'''''
** Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2 (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
* '''Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen ''(Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)'''''
** Tower Of The Eight Winds – Music For Violin & Piano By Judith Shatin (Borup-Ernst Duo)
* '''''Music for a Time of War'' (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)'''
** Tyberg: Symphony No. 3; Piano Trio (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
* '''''Musto: The Inspector'' (Glen Cortese & Wolf Trap Opera Company)'''
** Wind Serenades (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Ensemble)
 
** Tim Handley
* '''David Frost'''
*** ''Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique'' (Leonard Slatkin & Orchestre National De Lyon)
** Britten's Orchestra (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
*** ''Debussy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 7'' (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
** Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground (Kenneth Kiesler & The University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra)
*** ''Debussy: 24 Préludes'' (Jun Märkl & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
** Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano And Concerto Grosso (Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble)
*** ''Fuchs, K.: Atlantic Riband; American Rhapsody; Divinium Mysterium'' (JoAnn Falletta, Paul Silverthorne, Michael Ludwig & London Symphony Orchestra)
** The 5 Browns In Hollywood (5 Browns)
*** ''Gershwin: Piano Concerto In F; Rhapsody No. 2; I Got Rhythm Variations'' (Orion Weiss, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
** Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
*** ''Hailstork: An American Port of Call'' (JoAnn Falletta, Virginia Symphony Chorus & Virginia Symphony Orchestra)
** Meeting Of The Spirits (Matt Haimovitz)
*** ''Holst: Cotswolds Symphony; Walt Whitman Overture'' (JoAnn Falletta & Ulster Orchestra)
** Two Roads To Exile (ARC Ensemble)
*** ''Mahler: Symphony No. 1'' (Marin Alsop & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
*** ''Roussel: Le Festin De L'Araignée'' (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
*** ''Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3'' (John Jeter & Fort Smith Symphony)
 
** Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin
* Tim Handley
*** ''Americana'' (Modern Mandolin Quartet)
** Adams: Nixon In China (Marin Alsop, Tracy Dahl, Marc Heller, Thomas Hammons, Maria Kanyova, Robert Orth, Chen-Ye Yan, Opera Colorado Chorus & Colorado Symphony Orchestra)
*** ''Brubeck & American Poets'' (Lynne Morrow & Pacific Mozart Ensemble)
** Debussy: Le Martyre De Saint Sébastien (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
*** Dohnányi''Delibes: VariationsSylvia; On A Nursery SongCoppélia'' (JoAnnMartin Falletta,West Eldar& Nebolsin &San BuffaloFrancisco PhilharmonicBallet Orchestra)
*** ''Mind Meld'' (ZOFO Duet)
** Harris: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 6 (Marin Alsop & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
*** ''Rupa-Khandha'' (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
** Hubay: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 And 2 (Chloë Hanslip, Andrew Mogrelia & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
*** ''Weigl: Isle of the Dead; Six Fantasies; Pictures & Tales; Night Fantasies'' (Joseph Banowetz)
** Messiaen: Poèmes Pour Mi (Anne Schwanewilms, Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
** Piazzolla: Sinfonía Buenos Aires (Daniel Binelli, Tianwa Yang, Giancarlo Guerro & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
** Ries: Works For Flute And Piano (Uwe Grodd & Matteo Napoli)
** Roussel: Symphony No. 1 (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
** Shchedrin: Concertos For Orchestra Nos. 4 & 5 (Kirill Karabits & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
** Stamitz: Flute Concertos (Robert Aitken, Donatas Katkus & St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra)
** Strauss, R: Josephs-Legende; Rosenkavalier; Die Frau Ohne Schatten (Orchestral Suites) (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
 
** James Mallinson
* Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
*** ''Britten: War Requiem'' (Gianandrea Noseda, Joseph Cullen, Alastair Tighe, Choir Of Eltham College, London Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)
** Brubeck: Songs Of Praise (Lynne Morrow, Richard Grant, Quartet San Francisco & The Pacific Mozart Ensemble)
*** ''Bruckner: Symphony No. 4'' (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra)
** Cascade Of Roses (Janice Weber)
*** ''The Greatest Film Scores of Dimitri Tiomkin'' (Richard Kaufman, Whitney Claire Kaufman, Andrew Playfoot, London Voices & London Symphony Orchestra)
** Gnattali: Solo & Chamber Works For Guitar (Marc Regnier)
*** ''Massenet: Don Quichotte'' (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Serov, Anna Kiknadze, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Soloists' Ensemble of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Singers & Mariinsky Orchestra)
** If I Were A Bird (Michael Lewin)
*** Kletzki''Rachmaninov: PianoSymphonic ConcertoDances'' (JosephValery Banowetz, Thomas SanderlingGergiev & RussianLondon PhilharmonicSymphony Orchestra)
** Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)
** Rubinstein: Piano Music (1852–1894) (Joseph Banowetz)
** Rubinstein: Piano Music (1871–1890) (Joseph Banowetz)
** 20th Century Harp Sonatas (Sarah Schuster Ericsson)
 
** Dan Merceruio
* James Mallinson
*** ''Arensky: Quartets Nos. 1 & 2; Piano Quintet, Op. 51'' (Ying Quartet)
** Mahler: Symphony No. 2 (Bernard Haitink, Duain Wolfe, Miah Persson, Christianne Stotijn, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
*** ''Brasileiro - Works of Francisco Mignone'' (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)
** Prokofiev: Romeo And Juliet (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra)
*** ''Change of Worlds'' (Ensemble Galilei)
** Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer (Valery Gergiev, Evgeny Akimov, Sergei Aleksashkin, Kristina Kapustinskaya, Mariinsky Chorus & Mariinsky Orchestra)
*** ''The Complete Harpsichord Works of Rameau'' (Jory Vinikour)
** Strauss, R: Ein Heldenleben; Webern: Im Sommerwind (Bernard Haitink & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
*** ''Critical Models - Chamber Works of Mohammed Fairouz'' (Various Artists)
** Strauss, R: Eine Alpensinfonie (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra)
*** ''The Kernis Project: Schubert'' (Jasper String Quartet)
** Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations; Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante (Gautier Capuçon, Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
*** ''Le Bestiaire'' (Celine Ricci)
** Wagner: Parsifal (Valery Gergiev, Gary Lehman, Violeta Urmana, René Pape, Evgeny Nikitin, Alexei Tanovitski, Nikolai Putilin, Mariinsky Chorus & Mariinsky Orchestra)
*** ''Scarlatti: La Dirindina & Pur Nel Sonno'' (Matthew Dirst & Ars Lyrica Houston)
*** ''Two Lutes - Lute Duets from England's Golden Age'' (Ronn McFarlane & William Simms)
*** ''Weill-Ibert-Berg'' (Timothy Muffitt & Baton Rouge Symphony Chamber Players)
 
=== Classical ===
; Best Orchestral Performance
'''Best Classical Album'''
'''''"Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine"'''''
* ''Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4'' – Mariss Jansons, conductor; Everett Porter, producer; Everett Porter, mastering engineer (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
* '''''Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)'''''
* ''Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina'' – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
** "Mahler: Symphony No. 1"
* ''Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse'' – Gil Rose, conductor; Rinde Eckert; Catch Electric Guitar Quartet; David Frost, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus, Steven Mackey & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Synergy Vocals)
*** Iván Fischer, conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)
* ''Sacrificium'' – Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli; Arend Prohmann, producer; Philip Siney, engineer/mixer (Il Giardino Armonico)
** ''Music for a Time of War''
* '''''Verdi: Requiem'' – Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)'''
*** Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
'''Best Orchestral Performance'''
** "Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances"
* Bruckner: "Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4" – Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
*** Valery Gergiev, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)
* '''Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; "Deus Ex Machina" – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony)'''
** "Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5"
* Mackey, Steven: "Dreamhouse" – Gil Rose, conductor; Rinde Eckert (Catch Electric Guitar Quartet; Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Synergy Vocals)
*** Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
* Salieri: "Overtures & Stage Music" – Thomas Fey, conductor (Mannheimer Mozartorchester)
* Stravinsky: Pulcinella; Symphony in Three Movements; "Four Études" – Pierre Boulez, conductor (Roxana Constantinescu, Kyle Ketelsen & Nicholas Phan; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
'''Best Opera Recording'''
* Berg: "Lulu"
** Antonio Pappano, conductor; Agneta Eichenholz, Jennifer Larmore, Klaus Florian Vogt & Michael Volle; David Groves, producer (Orchestra of The Royal Opera House)
* Hasse: "Marc' Antonio E Cleopatra"
** Matthew Dirst, conductor; Jamie Barton & Ava Pine; Keith Weber, producer (Ars Lyrica Houston)
* '''Saariaho: "L'Amour de Loin"'''
** '''Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange Todorovitch; Martin Sauer, producer (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin)'''
* Shchedrin: "The Enchanted Wanderer"
** Valery Gergiev, conductor; Evgeny Akimov, Sergei Aleksashkin & Kristina Kapustinskaya; James Mallinson, producer (Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre)
* Sullivan: "Ivanhoe"
** David Lloyd-Jones, conductor; Neal Davies, Geraldine McGreevy, James Rutherford, Toby Spence & Janice Watson; Brian Pidgeon, producer (BBC National Orchestra of Wales; Adrian Partington Singers)
 
'''; Best ChoralOpera Performance'''Recording
'''''"Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen"'''''
* Bach: "Cantatas" – Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor; Erwin Ortner, chorus master (Bernarda Fink, Gerald Finley, Christian Gerhaher, Werner Güra, Julia Kleiter, Christine Schäfer, Anton Scharinger & Kurt Streit; Concentus Musicus Wien; Arnold Schoenberg Chor)
* '''''James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)'''''
* "Baltic Runes" – Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
** "Berg: Lulu"
* Haydn: "The Creation" – René Jacobs, conductor; Hans-Christoph Rademann, choir director (Julia Kleiter, Maximilian Schmitt & Johannes Weisser; Freiburger Barockorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
*** Michael Boder, conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & Patricia Petibon; Johannes Müller, producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu)
* Martin: "Golgotha" – Daniel Reuss, conductor (Judith Gauthier, Marianne Beate Kielland, Adrian Thompson, Mattijs Van De Woerd & Konstantin Wolff; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra; Cappella Amsterdam & Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
** "Handel: Agrippina"
* '''Verdi: "Requiem" – Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)'''
*** René Jacobs, conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina Pendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin)
'''Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)'''
** "Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress"
* Daugherty: "Deus Ex Machina" – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Terrence Wilson (Nashville Symphony)
*** Vladimir Jurowski, conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose; Johannes Müller, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
* Dorman, Avner: "Mandolin Concerto" – Andrew Cyr, conductor; Avi Avital (Metropolis Ensemble)
** "Vivaldi: Teuzzone"
* Kletzki: "Piano Concerto in D Minor, Op. 22" – Thomas Sanderling, conductor; Joseph Banowetz (Russian Philharmonic Orchestra)
*** Jordi Savall, conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella Milanesi & Furio Zanasi (Le Concert Des Nations)
* '''Mozart: "Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24" – Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra)'''
* Porter, Quincy: "Concerto for Viola & Orchestra" – John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Eliesha Nelson (Northwest Sinfonia)
'''Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)'''
* '''Messiaen: "Liver du Saint-Sacrement" - Paul Jacobs'''
* Chopin: "The Nocturnes" – Nelson Freire
* Hamelin: "Études" – Marc-André Hamelin
* Paganini: "24 Caprices" – Julia Fischer
* "20th Century Harp Sonatas" – Sarah Schuster Ericsson
'''Best Chamber Music Performance'''
* Beethoven: "Complete Sonatas for Violin & Piano" – Isabelle Faust and Alexander Melnikov
* Gnattali: "Solo & Chamber Works for Guitar – Marc Regnier" (Tacy Edwards, Natalia Khoma & Marco Sartor)
* '''Ligeti: "String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2" – Parker Quartet'''
* Porter, Quincy: "Complete Viola Works" – Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams (Douglas Rioth; Northwest Sinfonia)
* Schoenberg: "String Quartets Nos. 3 & 4" – Fred Sherry String Quartet (Christopher Oldfather & Rolf Schulte)
'''Best Small Ensemble Performance'''
* "Ceremony and Devotion – Music for the Tudors" – Harry Christophers, conductor; The Sixteen
* '''"Dinastia Borja" – Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya (Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Lior Elmalich, Montserrat Figueras, Driss El Maloumi, Marc Mauillon, Lluís Vilamajó & Furio Zanasi; Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Josep Piera & Francisco Rojas)'''
* "Trondheimsolistene – In Folk Style" – Øyvind Gimse & Geir Inge Lotsberg, conductors (Emilia Amper & Gjermund Larsen; TrondheimSolistene)
* "Victoria: Lamentations Of Jeremiah" – Peter Phillips, conductor; The Tallis Scholars
* Whitacre, Eric: "Choral Music" – Noel Edison, conductor; Elora Festival Singers (Carol Bauman & Leslie De'Ath)
'''Best Classical Vocal Performance'''
* "Ombre de Mon Amant – French Baroque Arias" – Anne Sofie von Otter (William Christie; Les Arts Florissants)
* '''"Sacrificium" – Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)'''
* Turina: "Canto A Sevilla" – Lucia Duchonová (Celso Antunes; NDR Radiophilharmonie)
* Vivaldi: "Opera Arias – Pyrotechnics" – Vivica Genaux (Fabio Biondi; Europa Galante)
* Wagner: "Wesendonck-Lieder" – Measha Brueggergosman (Franz Welser-Möst; The Cleveland Orchestra)
'''Best Classical Contemporary Composition'''
* '''"Deus Ex Machina" – Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Guerrero)'''
* "Appassionatamente Plus" – Hans Werner Henze (Stefan Soltesz)
* "Graffiti" – Magnus Lindberg (Sakari Oramo)
* "Symphony No. 4" – Arvo Pärt (Esa-Pekka Salonen)
* "The Enchanted Wanderer" – Rodion Shchedrin (Valery Gergiev)
'''Best Classical Crossover Album'''
* ''Meeting of the Spirits'' – Matt Haimovitz (Amaryllis Jarczyk, Jan Jarczyk, John McLaughlin, Dominic Painchaud, Leanna Rutt & Matt Wilson)
* ''Off the Map'' – The Silk Road Ensemble
* ''Roots – My Life, My Song'' – Jessye Norman (Ira Coleman, Steve Johns, Mike Lovatt, Mark Markham & Martin Williams)
* '''''Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns'' – Lucas Richman, conductor (Sussan Deyhim, Lia, Kaori Omura, Dulce Pontes, Jia Ruhan, Aoi Tada & Frederica von Stade; Anonymous 4 & Soweto Gospel Choir; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)'''
* ''Vocabularies'' – Bobby McFerrin
 
; Best Choral Performance
=== Music video ===
'''''"Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen"'''''
* '''''Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)'''''
** "Handel: Israel In Egypt"
*** Julian Wachner, conductor (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)
** "Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony"
*** Peter Eötvös, conductor (Barbara Hannigan & Susan Parry; WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln; SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart & WDR Rundfunkchor Köln)
** "The Nightingale"
*** Stephen Layton, conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
** "Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices"
*** Hervé Niquet, conductor (Le Concert Spirituel)
 
; Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
'''''"Meanwhile" – Eighth Blackbird'''''
* "Americana" – Modern Mandolin Quartet
* "Mind Meld" – ZOFO Duet
* "Profanes Et Sacrées" – Boston Symphony Chamber Players
* "Rupa-Khandha" – Los Angeles Percussion Quartet
; Best Classical Instrumental Solo
'''''"Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola"'''''
* '''''Kim Kashkashian'''''
** "Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier"
*** András Schiff
** "The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau"
*** Jory Vinikour
** "Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos"
*** Claudio Cruz, conductor; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia)
** "Holst: The Planets"
*** Hansjörg Albrecht
 
; Best Classical Vocal Solo
'''''"Poèmes"'''''
* '''''Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)'''''
** "Debussy: Clair De Lune"
*** Natalie Dessay (Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes & Catherine Michel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris)
** "Homecoming – Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce DiDonato"
*** Joyce DiDonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)
** "Paris Days, Berlin Nights"
*** Ute Lemper (Stefan Malzew & Vogler Quartet)
** "Sogno Barocco"
*** Anne Sofie von Otter (Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau & Susanna Sundberg; Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea)
 
; Best Classical Compendium
'''''Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis'''''
* '''''Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers'''''
** ''Partch: Bitter Music''
*** Partch, ensemble; John Schneider, producer
** ''Une Fête Baroque''
*** Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor; Daniel Zalay, producer
 
; Best Classical Contemporary Composition
'''''"Meanwhile - Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays"'''''
* '''''Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)'''''
** "Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion"
*** Tania León, composer (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, DanceBrazil Percussion & Son Sonora Ensemble)
** "Ugis: The Nightingale"
*** Uģis Prauliņš, composer (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri & Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
** "Cello Concerto No. 2 'Towards The Horizon'"
*** Einojuhani Rautavaara, composer (Truls Mørk, John Storgårds & Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
** "August 4, 1964"
*** Steven Stucky, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, Dallas Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)
 
=== Music Video ===
; Best Short Form Music Video
* '''"BadWe RomanceFound Love" – LadyRihanna & Calvin GagaHarris'''
** '''FrancisMelina LawrenceMatsoukas, video director; HeatherJuliette HellerLarthe & Ben Sullivan, video producerproducers'''
** "Ain't No GraveHoudini" – (JohnnyFoster the Cash)People
*** Chris MilkDaniels, video directordirectors; Jennifer Heath, Aaron Koblin & RickGaetano RubinCrupi, video producersproducer
** "No Church in the Wild" – Jay-Z & Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
* "Love the Way You Lie" – Eminem & Rihanna
*** JosephRomain KahnGavras, video director; MaryannMourad TanedoBelkeddan, video producer
** "Bad Girls" – M.I.A.
* "Stylo" – Gorillaz, Mos Def & Bobby Womack
*** PeteRomain Candeland & Jamie HewlettGavras, video directorsdirector; CaraRomain SpellerGavras, video producer
** "FuckRun YouBoy Run" – Cee Lo GreenWoodkid
*** MattYoann StawskiLemoine, video director; PaulRoman BockPichon, video producer
 
; Best Long Form Music Video
* '''''Big Easy Express'' - Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe, Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show'''
* '''''When You're Strange'' – The Doors'''
** '''TomEmmett DicilloMalloy, video director; JohnBryan BeugLing, JeffMike Jampol, Peter JankowskiLuba & DickTim WolfLynch, video producers'''
** ''NoBring DistanceMe LeftHome: toLive Run2011'' - BlurSade
*** WillSophie Lovelace, Dylan Southern & Giorgio TestiMuller, video directorsdirector; Roger Thomas BenskiDavies, LauraGrant CollinsJue & LucasSophie OchoaMuller, video producers
** ''Radio Music Society'' - Esperanza Spalding
* ''The Greatest Ears in Town: The Arif Mardin Story'' – Arif Mardin
*** DougPilar Biro & Joe MardinSanz, video directorsdirector; Doug Biro & JoeEsperanza MardinSpalding, video producersproducer
** ''Get Along'' - Tegan and Sara
* ''Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage'' – Rush
*** SamSalazar, Dunnvideo &director; ScotNick McFadyenBlasko, videoPiers directors;Henwood, SamSara DunnQuin & ScotTegan McFadyenQuin, video producers
** ''From the Sky Down'' - U2
* ''Under Great White Northern Lights'' – The White Stripes
*** EmmettDavis MalloyGuggenheim, video director; IanBelisa MontoneBalaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & MikeTed SarkissianSkillman, video producers
 
== Penghargaan khusus ==
; MusiCares Person of the Year
* Bruce Springsteen
; President's Merit Award
* L.A. Reid
; Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award
* Glenn Gould
* Charlie Haden
* Lightnin' Hopkins
* Carole King
* Patti Page
* Ravi Shankar
* The Temptations
; Grammy Trustees Award
* Marilyn Bergman
* Alan Bergman
* Leonard Chess
* Phil Chess
* Alan Livingston
; Technical Grammy Award
* Ikutaro Kakehashi
* Dave Smith
* Royer Labs
 
==Referensi==
 
==Pranala luar==
*[http://www.grammy.com GrammyThe Grammys]
*[http://www.grammy.org/files/pages/55thcategories.pdf List Categories]
*[http://www.cbs.com/specials/grammys/ CBS]
 
[[Kategori:Penghargaan Grammy]]